For Sale
    Back to Search
    Turnkey Commercial Opportunity in Hanover Title is generated by Realmo AI

    227 E State St, Hanover, MI 49241

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $279,000

    Well-maintained commercial building with versatile space on a generous lot.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    2,000 SF
    Lot size:
    1.50 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $139/SF
    Added:
    May 9, 2026
    Days on Market:
    15
    Last Refresh:
    May 9 at 12:02 am

    Property Features for 227 E State St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,000 SF
    Lot size
    1.50 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1960

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jill Baker
    Jill Baker

    Listing agent Jill Baker License #6501437282

    Listing office ERA Reardon Realty

    Listing date May 9, 2026

    Source Elliman

HighLights

    • Turnkey, move‑in ready commercial building.
    • Over 2,000 sq ft of versatile space on 1.5+ acre lot.
    • High‑visibility location with convenient access.
    • Ideal for a wide range of uses (office, retail, fitness, daycare, etc.).
    • Ample outdoor space for parking, expansion, or outdoor programming.
    • Newer roof and 10' x 16' storage shed.

    Overview

    This well-maintained building in Hanover offers over 2,000 sq ft of versatile space on a generous 1.5+ acre lot. It is move-in ready and features two-zone heating, a newer roof, two bathrooms, and a functional kitchen area. A newer 10' x 16' storage shed provides additional on-site storage. The property is ideal for a wide range of uses including professional office, retail, fitness studio, daycare, or service-based business. Ample outdoor space offers flexibility for parking, expansion, or outdoor programming. The location offers high-visibility with convenient access, making it a strong option for owner-operators or investors.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $186.2K
    NOI $16,762 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $239.5K
    NOI $16,762 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $335.2K
    NOI $16,762 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $28.8k $14.40
    − Vacancy −$6.5k −$3.23
    EGI $22.3k $11.17
    − OpEx −$5.6k −$2.79
    NOI $16.8k $8.38
    2,000 SF · lease $14.40/SF/yr · vacancy 22.40% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $239.5K
    $209.5K – $279.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $16,762 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.01%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $197.0K
    $172.4K – $229.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $13,793 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.94%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $319.3K
    $279.4K – $372.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $22,349 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.01%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Lil' Beginners Learning ... Daycare Center

    Suggested Use

    Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Bar & Pub Garden Center

Longitude
    -84.557
    Latitude
    42.10046

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - Well-maintained commercial building with versatile space on a generous lot.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 227 E State St Hanover, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $279,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Turnkey, move‑in ready commercial building.; Over 2,000 sq ft of versatile space on 1.5+ acre lot.; High‑visibility location with convenient access.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.
    Error! Your message wasn't sent.
    Please enter your name