Search
Office Building with Private Offices
New
For Sale
$1,400,000

225 Howell Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901

Commercial Sale, Riverhead, NY

Property Size5,000 SF
Lot Size0.61 Acres
Price / SF$280
Days on Market2

Property Features for 225 Howell Avenue

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning 3
Rooms Basement
Parking 20
Parking features Off Street, Parking Lot
Security features Security System
Fencing Chain Link
Basement Partially Finished, Storage Space, Crawl Space, Full, Partial
Accessibility Accessible Approach with Ramp
Appliances Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator
Elementary school district Riverhead
Middle school district Riverhead
High school district Riverhead
Standard status Active
APN 0600-127-00-04-00-038-001
Lot size 0.61 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Annual Amount 29129

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Forced Air
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Amenities

conference room
full kitchen

Building Details

Year built 1962
Floors in Building 1
Flooring type Carpet
Building materials Brick
Listing Agency: Douglas Elliman Real Estate
Listed By: Michael Luce · License #10401327561
Added: Sep 2 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 11:06AM
MLS# 1046237

Copyright © 2026 OneKey MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This office building on 0.61 acres provides a practical mix of enclosed and shared workspace. The interior includes eight private offices, an open central area arranged with cubicles, a conference room, and a full kitchen. A basement adds additional property functionality. Brick construction, carpeted flooring, forced-air heating, and central air conditioning are in place.

The property is located at 225 Howell Avenue in Riverhead, within Suffolk County and postal code 11901. On-site parking includes twenty plus spaces, with both off-street and parking-lot parking features. The site also includes an accessible approach with ramp, chain-link fencing, public water, and public sewer. Built in 1962, the building is suited to office and professional operations requiring a combination of private rooms, open workstations, meeting space, and staff amenities.

Key Highlights

  • Eight private offices plus an open cubicle area
  • Conference room and full kitchen
  • Twenty plus on‑site parking spots

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$85,977
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.14%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,719,540 $1.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,228,243 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$955,300 $955.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$139.8K $27.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$25.2K −$5.03/SF
EGI
$114.6K $22.93/SF
− OpEx
−$28.7K −$5.73/SF
NOI
$86.0K $17.20/SF
Area
Suffolk County, NY
Vacancy
18.00%
Lease Rate
$27.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,719,540
Cap Rate 7%
$1,228,243
Cap Rate 9%
$955,300

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$1.23M
$1.07M – $1.43M (±1% cap)
NOI $85,977 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.14%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.52M
$1.33M – $1.78M (±1% cap)
NOI $106,626 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.62%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Lupton & Luce Inc. Insurance Agency

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility Carpet & Flooring Store Catering Service Bakery Clothing & Fashion Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,059
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11901, NY

30,936
Population
13,126
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
56.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
546
Density / Sq Mi
$83,252
Median Household Income
$39,949
Median Earnings
$2,195
Median Rent
$437,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Flexible professional workspace combines enclosed offices, collaborative areas, a conference room, kitchen, and on-site parking.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 225 Howell Avenue Riverhead, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,400,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Eight private offices plus an open cubicle area; Conference room and full kitchen; Twenty plus on‑site parking spots
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message