Search
Updated Two-Family Duplex
For Sale
$629,900

2246 Providence Road, Northbridge, MA 01534

Separate utilities and laundry hookups support practical operation across both residences.

Property Size2,578 SF
Price / SF$244.34
Days on Market76

Property Features for 2246 Providence Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,578 SF
Total Parking Spaces 6
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning B1
Net Operating Income $41,400

Additional Details

Utilities to Site Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,100

Building Details

Building Size 2,578 SF
Year Built 1775
Buildings 1
Stories 3
Listing Agency: REMAX Andrew Realty Services
Listed By: Chris Bernier
Source: Churchillprop
Added: Jun 18 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:53PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of REMAX Andrew Realty Services

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-family duplex contains 2578 SF and dates to 1775, combining historic construction with subsequent improvements. Both residences include renovated kitchens, refreshed bathrooms, and comfortable living areas that retain elements of the original craftsmanship. Additional work includes the driveway, siding, and windows. Each unit has laundry hookups, while separate utilities support independent household operation.

The property sits on a large lot with ample parking and is served by town water and town sewer. Its Northbridge location places the home minutes from Whitinsville, shopping, dining, schools, and commuter routes. The property is zoned B1.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑family duplex with 2578 SF, built in 1775
  • Updated kitchens and refreshed bathrooms in both units
  • Separate utilities and laundry hookups for each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,849
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.53%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$696,980 $697.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$497,843 $497.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$387,211 $387.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,578 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$51.0K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.3K −$0.49/SF
EGI
$49.8K $19.31/SF
− OpEx
−$14.9K −$5.79/SF
NOI
$34.8K $13.52/SF
Area
Worcester County, MA
Vacancy
2.47%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$696,980
Cap Rate 7%
$497,843
Cap Rate 9%
$387,211

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$497.8K
$435.6K – $580.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,849 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.53%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$433.3K
$379.1K – $505.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,328 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.81%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$880.4K
$770.3K – $1.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,625 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.78%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Hair Salon Building Supply Nail Salon HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

112
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01534, MA

6,233
Population
2,515
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
9.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
656
Density / Sq Mi
$134,539
Median Household Income
$69,844
Median Earnings
$1,170
Median Rent
$451,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Separate utilities and laundry hookups support practical operation across both residences.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 2246 Providence Road Northbridge, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $629,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑family duplex with 2578 SF, built in 1775; Updated kitchens and refreshed bathrooms in both units; Separate utilities and laundry hookups for each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message