Search
Updated Duplex with Detached Garage
For Sale
$289,000
Pending

2224 Capouse Avenue, Scranton, PA 18509

Separate utilities and a rear detached garage support the property's two-unit configuration.

Property Size2,280 SF
Days on Market36

Property Features for 2224 Capouse Avenue

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,280 SF
Property subtype Duplex

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,154

Building Details

Building Size 2,280 SF
Year Built 1940
Buildings 1
Stories 3
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Dwell Real Estate
Listed By: Nell Donnelly-O'Boyle · License #RB068828
Source: Luxehomesnepa
Added: Jul 28 Changed: Aug 27 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:20PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Dwell Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1940, this duplex offers two distinct apartments with separate utilities and a detached garage at the rear. The first-floor residence includes a one- to two-bedroom layout, one bathroom, a kitchen, appliances, and an in-unit washer and dryer. The upper residence spans the second and third floors and contains four bedrooms, two full bathrooms, a kitchen, appliances, and its own washer and dryer.

The property has remodeled kitchens and bathrooms, replacement windows, updated paint, and a roof installed 8 years ago. It has been rented to Marywood and Geisinger students both currently and historically. The property is located at 2224 Capouse Avenue in Scranton, Pennsylvania.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with separate utilities
  • First‑floor one- to two‑bedroom, one‑bath apartment
  • Second- and third‑floor unit with 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,802
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.51%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$376,040 $376.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$268,600 $268.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$208,911 $208.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,280 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$28.7K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$0.82/SF
EGI
$26.9K $11.78/SF
− OpEx
−$8.1K −$3.53/SF
NOI
$18.8K $8.25/SF
Area
Lackawanna County, PA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$376,040
Cap Rate 7%
$268,600
Cap Rate 9%
$208,911

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$268.6K
$235.0K – $313.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,802 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.51%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$251.1K
$219.7K – $293.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,577 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.08%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$578.7K
$506.4K – $675.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,509 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.02%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Bakery Electrical Service Cafe & Coffee Shop Furniture & Home Goods

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

536
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18509, PA

13,720
Population
6,017
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
3.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,573
Density / Sq Mi
$52,206
Median Household Income
$31,657
Median Earnings
$991
Median Rent
$176,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Separate utilities and a rear detached garage support the property's two-unit configuration.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 2224 Capouse Avenue Scranton, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $289,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with separate utilities; First‑floor one- to two‑bedroom, one‑bath apartment; Second- and third‑floor unit with 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message