For Sale
    Back to Search
    Renovated Hollywood Multifamily Investment Title is generated by Realmo AI

    2221-2223 Adams St, Hollywood, FL 33020

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Ten-unit apartment building with value-add potential in prime location.

    Type:Multifamily
    Property size:
    7,263 SF
    Price / SF:
    $254/SF
    Added:
    Mar 23, 2026
    Days on Market:
    55
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 25 at 8:45 am

    Property Features for 2221-2223 Adams St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    7,263 SF
    Property subtype
    Multifamily

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1964

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Evan Richardson

    Listing agent Evan Richardson License #FL SL3134745

    Listing office Marcus & Millichap - Fort Lauderdale

    Listing date Mar 23, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Prime location minutes from Downtown Hollywood, Young Circle, and Hollywood Beach
    • Eight of ten units are renovated with granite countertops and shaker‑style cabinetry
    • New metal roof and mini‑split air conditioning systems enhance property value
    • Spacious one‑bedroom/one‑bathroom units averaging 726 square feet
    • Excellent connectivity via US‑1, I‑95, and the Brightline station
    • Four carports offer additional income potential

    Overview

    The Adams Street Apartments, located at 2221–2223 Adams Street in Hollywood, Florida, is a 10-unit multifamily property. The property consists entirely of one-bedroom/one-bathroom units averaging 726 square feet. These units offer spacious layouts in a high-demand rental corridor. The 7,263 square foot asset has recently undergone significant improvements, including a new metal roof and mini-split air conditioning systems throughout. Ongoing parking lot restriping enhances both curb appeal and operational efficiency. Eight of the ten units have been renovated, featuring granite countertops and shaker-style cabinetry. The property also includes four carports, creating an additional income opportunity. Positioned just minutes from Downtown Hollywood, Young Circle, and Hollywood Beach, the property benefits from strong local demand driven by hospitality, retail, and healthcare employment. With proximity to US-1, I-95, and the Brightline station, Adams Street Apartments offers tenants convenient connectivity throughout Broward and Miami-Dade Counties. This property presents an opportunity to acquire a well-located, partially renovated multifamily asset in one of South Florida’s most active rental submarkets, with continued value-add potential and durable long-term fundamentals.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Conservative
    $1.35M
    NOI $121,059 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.73M
    NOI $121,059 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.42M
    NOI $121,059 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $231.0k $31.80
    − Vacancy −$10.9k −$1.49
    EGI $220.1k $30.31
    − OpEx −$99.0k −$13.64
    NOI $121.1k $16.67
    7,263 SF · lease $31.80/SF/yr · vacancy 4.70% · expense 45.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Apartment 5plus
    $1.73M
    $1.51M – $2.02M (±1% cap)
    NOI $121,059 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.54%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $2.84M
    $2.49M – $3.31M (±1% cap)
    NOI $198,890 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.75%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Apartment buildings

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Law Firm Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Pharmacy

Longitude
    -80.151603
    Latitude
    26.0054476

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Apartment building - Ten-unit apartment building with value-add potential in prime location.
    Where is this apartment building located?
    The property is located at 2221-2223 Adams St Hollywood, FL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,850,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime location minutes from Downtown Hollywood, Young Circle, and Hollywood Beach; Eight of ten units are renovated with granite countertops and shaker‑style cabinetry; New metal roof and mini‑split air conditioning systems enhance property value