Search
Duplex with Fenced Backyards
For Sale
$189,000

222 Ryder Drive A B, Lafayette, LA 70508

Income-producing duplex with long-term occupants, private outdoor areas, and convenient access to retail and employment centers.

Property Size1,030 SF
Price / SF$183.50
Days on Market19

Property Features for 222 Ryder Drive A B

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,030 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Listing Agency: ICON Real Estate Co
Listed By: Jenny Hale · License #995712583
Source: Athomerealtyla
Added: Aug 13 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:28PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of ICON Real Estate Co

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex includes two residential units, each configured with two bedrooms, one-and-a-half bathrooms, washer and dryer connections, and a private fenced backyard with space for a pet. Appliances included in the sale remain in place, excluding tenant-owned items. The exterior is currently being painted.

Located off Highway 89 at 222 Ryder Drive A B in Lafayette, the property is near employment opportunities along the Energy Corridor and within five minutes of Costco, Target, major retailers, and grocery stores. LUS provides water and sewer service, while SLEMCO supplies electricity. Long-term tenants are in place.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with long‑term tenants in place
  • Each unit offers 2 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms
  • Private fenced backyard for each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$9,634
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.10%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$192,680 $192.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$137,629 $137.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$107,044 $107.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,030 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$18.4K $17.88/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.7K −$4.52/SF
EGI
$13.8K $13.36/SF
− OpEx
−$4.1K −$4.01/SF
NOI
$9.6K $9.35/SF
Area
Lafayette, LA
Vacancy
25.27%
Lease Rate
$17.88 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$192,680
Cap Rate 7%
$137,629
Cap Rate 9%
$107,044

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$137.6K
$120.4K – $160.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $9,634 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.10%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$124.7K
$109.2K – $145.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $8,732 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.62%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$243.5K
$213.1K – $284.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,047 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.02%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Real Estate Agency Kitchen & Bath Showroom Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

202
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 70508, LA

40,343
Population
18,677
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
47%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
24.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,660
Density / Sq Mi
$88,017
Median Household Income
$51,614
Median Earnings
$1,244
Median Rent
$299,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Income-producing duplex with long-term occupants, private outdoor areas, and convenient access to retail and employment centers.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 222 Ryder Drive A B Lafayette, LA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $189,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with long‑term tenants in place; Each unit offers 2 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms; Private fenced backyard for each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message