Search
8-Unit Mixed-Use Property
For Sale
$6,749,000

2216 Main St Unit 8, Santa Monica, CA 90405

Seven residences and a street-level retail suite are complemented by private outdoor areas and on-site parking.

Property Size14,037 SF
Price / SF$480.80
Days on Market45

Property Features for 2216 Main St Unit 8

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 14,037 SF
Property subtype Residential Income

Building Details

Year Built 2007
Listing Agency: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
Listed By: Lee Johnson · License #01259992
Source: Propertyinpalmsprings
Added: Jul 18 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 4:19PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 8-unit mixed-use property at 2216 Main St in Santa Monica includes seven residential units and one street-facing retail space. Six of the residences are 1-bedroom units ranging from approximately 659 to 842 rentable square feet, with private outdoor areas measuring 48 to 237 square feet. The townhouse-style owner’s unit offers approximately 2,550 rentable square feet, three bedrooms, two and a half baths, and 1,200 square feet of private outdoor space, including a rooftop deck with ocean views.

The approximately 434-square-foot retail suite has Main Street frontage and is positioned one block from the beach, near shops, restaurants, and cafes. Sixteen on-site parking spaces serve the property. Built in 2007, the asset combines residential and retail components in a coastal Santa Monica setting.

Key Highlights

  • 8‑unit configuration with 7 residential units and 1 street‑facing retail space
  • Six 1‑bedroom residences range from approximately 659 to 842 rentable SF
  • Owner’s unit measures approximately 2,550 rentable SF with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$310,563
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.60%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$6,211,260 $6.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$4,436,614 $4.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$3,450,700 $3.5M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 14,037 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$475.0K $33.84/SF
− Vacancy
−$31.4K −$2.23/SF
EGI
$443.7K $31.61/SF
− OpEx
−$133.1K −$9.48/SF
NOI
$310.6K $22.12/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
6.60%
Lease Rate
$33.84 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$6,211,260
Cap Rate 7%
$4,436,614
Cap Rate 9%
$3,450,700

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$4.44M
$3.88M – $5.18M (±1% cap)
NOI $310,563 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.60%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$4.06M
$3.55M – $4.74M (±1% cap)
NOI $284,249 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.21%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$7.52M
$6.58M – $8.77M (±1% cap)
NOI $526,075 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.79%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Karma Auger - Sothebys ... Real Estate Agency West Realty Group Construction Company Outer Corporate Headquarters Furniture & Home Goods Mark Kanights Real Estate Agency SOTHEBY’S INTERNATIONAL REALTY: ... Real Estate Agency

Suggested Use

Top Pick Restaurant Butcher Clothing & Fashion Store Mobile Phone Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Adult Day Care

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,488
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 90405, CA

27,966
Population
15,726
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
70%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
2.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
9,988
Density / Sq Mi
$114,489
Median Household Income
$84,727
Median Earnings
$2,311
Median Rent
$1,940,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Seven residences and a street-level retail suite are complemented by private outdoor areas and on-site parking.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 2216 Main St Unit 8 Santa Monica, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $6,749,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 8‑unit configuration with 7 residential units and 1 street‑facing retail space; Six 1‑bedroom residences range from approximately 659 to 842 rentable SF; Owner’s unit measures approximately 2,550 rentable SF with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message