Search
Quadplex With Mixed Unit Layout
For Sale
$330,000

2200 M St, Fort Smith, AR 72901

Four-unit residential property offering a combination of one- and two-bedroom floor plans in Fort Smith.

Property Size2,936 SF
Price / SF$112.40
Days on Market49

Property Features for 2200 M St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,936 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 1BR, 2 x 2BR
Multifamily Units 4

Building Details

Year Built 1970
Listing Agency: Exit Realty Harper Carlton Group
Listed By: The Cordova Team
Source: Thebesthomeprice
Added: Jul 16 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:03PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Exit Realty Harper Carlton Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1970, this quadplex contains 2,936 square feet across four residential units. The configuration includes two one-bedroom apartments and two two-bedroom apartments, providing a mix of floor plans within one property.

The property is located at 2200 M St in Fort Smith, within the River Valley area. Shopping, dining, parks, and entertainment are identified nearby, giving residents access to a range of everyday amenities and recreational destinations.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit quadplex configuration
  • Two 1‑bedroom units and two 2‑bedroom units
  • 2,936 square feet of property size

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,470
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.90%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$389,400 $389.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$278,143 $278.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$216,333 $216.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,936 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$29.9K $10.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$0.73/SF
EGI
$27.8K $9.47/SF
− OpEx
−$8.3K −$2.84/SF
NOI
$19.5K $6.63/SF
Area
Sebastian County, AR
Vacancy
7.12%
Lease Rate
$10.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$389,400
Cap Rate 7%
$278,143
Cap Rate 9%
$216,333

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$278.1K
$243.4K – $324.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,470 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.90%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$248.4K
$217.3K – $289.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,387 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.27%
Theoretical Best
Healthcare Medical
$624.7K
$546.6K – $728.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,726 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.25%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Electrical Service HVAC Service Gym & Fitness Center Acupuncture Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

392
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 72901, AR

20,973
Population
10,337
Households
2
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
8.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,411
Density / Sq Mi
$42,568
Median Household Income
$30,582
Median Earnings
$837
Median Rent
$113,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four-unit residential property offering a combination of one- and two-bedroom floor plans in Fort Smith.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 2200 M St Fort Smith, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $330,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit quadplex configuration; Two 1‑bedroom units and two 2‑bedroom units; 2,936 square feet of property size
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message