For Sale
    Back to Search
    Historic Geneva Office Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    22 W State St, Geneva, IL 60134

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $725,000

    Renovated office building in downtown Geneva with flexible layouts.

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    3,300 SF
    Price / SF:
    $219/SF
    Added:
    Mar 6, 2026
    Days on Market:
    71
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 12:16 am

    Property Features for 22 W State St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,300 SF
    Property subtype
    Office

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1893

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jeff Cadwallader
    Jeff Cadwallader

    Listing agent Jeff Cadwallader License #IL 475116201

    Listing office SVN | Landmark Commercial Real Estate

    Listing date Mar 6, 2026

    Source Svn

HighLights

    • Prime Downtown Geneva location, steps from shops, restaurants, and the Metra station.
    • Historic building (built in 1893) with distinctive architectural details, including exposed tension beams.
    • 3,300+ SF of usable space across three finished floors.
    • Flexible layouts suitable for owner‑users or small businesses, with the ability to be sub‑divided.
    • Multiple access points and restrooms on each floor.
    • Features seven private offices, a conference room, and open work areas.

    Overview

    This renovated office building, constructed in 1893 and modernized in 2007, is located in downtown Geneva. The property offers over 3,300 square feet of usable space across three finished floors. It features multiple entrances and flexible layouts suitable for an owner-user or small business seeking long-term investment. Architectural details, such as exposed tension beams on the second floor, highlight the building’s historic character. The property is zoned D-CM and is situated among downtown shops and restaurants, and is located blocks from the Metra station. The building has multiple access points, seven private offices, a conference room, and open work areas. Restrooms are located on each floor. The property can be sub-divided into multiple units. It is located on the west side of the Fox River, on the south side of State Street (Route 38), just east of First Street (Route 31), and two blocks from the historic Third Street shopping district. The location benefits from traffic generators, including restaurants and the Herrington Hotel. Street parking and large public lots are available nearby. The 2020 demographics within a five-mile radius include a population of 109,973 and an average household income of $168,247.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $505.6K
    NOI $45,502 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $650.0K
    NOI $45,502 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $910.0K
    NOI $45,502 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $80.8k $24.48
    − Vacancy −$20.1k −$6.10
    EGI $60.7k $18.38
    − OpEx −$15.2k −$4.60
    NOI $45.5k $13.79
    3,300 SF · lease $24.48/SF/yr · vacancy 24.90% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $650.0K
    $568.8K – $758.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $45,502 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.28%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.14M
    $996.9K – $1.33M (±1% cap)
    NOI $79,754 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.00%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Swatek-Bucko Law Group Law Firm Adams Swatek LLC Law Firm

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Pharmacy

Longitude
    -88.3047
    Latitude
    41.8873

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Renovated office building in downtown Geneva with flexible layouts.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 22 W State St Geneva, IL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $725,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime Downtown Geneva location, steps from shops, restaurants, and the Metra station.; Historic building (built in 1893) with distinctive architectural details, including exposed tension beams.; 3,300+ SF of usable space across three finished floors.