Search
Renovated Three-Unit Triplex
For Sale
$2,800,000
Pending

22 Madison Ave, Cambridge, MA 02140

Three matching apartments offer updated finishes, individual utility metering, and dedicated high-efficiency mechanical systems.

Property Size3,957 SF
Days on Market161

Property Features for 22 Madison Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,957 SF
Property subtype 3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down

Site & Location

Road Access Yes
Public Transit Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Units

Unit Mix 3 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 3

Additional Details

Sprinkler System Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $18,735

Amenities

high ceilings
new windows
central AC
stainless steel appliances
quartz countertops
high efficiency gas furnaces
on-demand tankless hot water
separately metered utilities
basement storage

Building Details

Building Size 3,957 SF
Year Built 1923
Year Renovated 2023
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: eXp Realty
Listed By: Montivista Real Estate Group
Source: Downtownbostonrealty
Added: Mar 25 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:35PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of eXp Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1923 triplex was gut-renovated in 2023 and contains three matching apartments, each with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The units feature high ceilings, new windows, contemporary flooring, stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, central AC, high-efficiency gas furnaces, and on-demand tankless hot water. Utilities are separately metered for each apartment. Building infrastructure includes a heavy-duty fire sprinkler system with a dedicated storage tank, along with substantial basement storage.

Located on a quiet one-way street in North Cambridge, the property is 0.5 miles from Alewife Station and carries a 92 Bike Score. Cambridge's new zoning regulation may allow consideration of an additional floor or ADU, subject to applicable requirements. The property is also identified as a candidate for condo conversion.

Key Highlights

  • Gut‑renovated in 2023; original construction dates to 1923
  • Three identical apartments, each with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Individual utility metering, central AC, gas furnaces, and tankless hot water

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$99,258
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.54%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,985,160 $2.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,417,971 $1.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,102,867 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,957 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$149.6K $37.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.8K −$1.97/SF
EGI
$141.8K $35.83/SF
− OpEx
−$42.5K −$10.75/SF
NOI
$99.3K $25.08/SF
Area
Cambridge, MA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$37.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,985,160
Cap Rate 7%
$1,417,971
Cap Rate 9%
$1,102,867

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.42M
$1.24M – $1.65M (±1% cap)
NOI $99,258 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.54%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.33M
$1.16M – $1.55M (±1% cap)
NOI $92,765 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.31%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.05M
$2.67M – $3.56M (±1% cap)
NOI $213,546 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.63%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Nail Salon Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Law Firm Accounting Firm Cosmetic Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Yes
Sprinkler system
Yes
Paved road access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,728
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02140, MA

21,447
Population
11,117
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
79%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
1.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
17,873
Density / Sq Mi
$136,382
Median Household Income
$77,506
Median Earnings
$2,581
Median Rent
$1,070,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three matching apartments offer updated finishes, individual utility metering, and dedicated high-efficiency mechanical systems.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 22 Madison Ave Cambridge, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,800,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Gut‑renovated in 2023; original construction dates to 1923; Three identical apartments, each with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; Individual utility metering, central AC, gas furnaces, and tankless hot water
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message