Search
Renovated Duplex with Detached Garage
For Sale
$550,000

219 Jordan Lane, Wethersfield, CT 06109

Two-family property with refreshed interiors, separate laundry provisions, and one occupied unit.

Property Size3,336 SF
Price / SF$164.87
Days on Market249

Property Features for 219 Jordan Lane

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,336 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family / 2 Family
Zoning B

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $10,841

Amenities

Yes
Steam
12
Window Unit
2
Walk-up
All Units Have Hook-Ups
Machines in basement for 1st Floor.
Not Applicable

Building Details

Year Built 1924
Listing Agency: Century 21 Classic Homes
Listed By: Adam Zak · License #RES.0825004
Source: Compass
Added: Dec 26, 2025 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:56PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Century 21 Classic Homes

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 219 Jordan Lane in Wethersfield, Connecticut, this 3,336-square-foot duplex contains two residential units of approximately 1,600 square feet each. Kitchens, bathrooms, and flooring were updated within the past year. The second-floor unit is vacant, while the first-floor unit is occupied. Laundry access is provided through a second-floor washer and dryer hookup and machines located in the basement for the first-floor unit.

The property also includes a detached two-car garage and a rear barn that provides additional storage or workspace. Electric and gas service are each configured through a single meter. Built in 1924, the property is zoned B.

Key Highlights

  • 3,336‑square‑foot duplex with two units of approximately 1,600 square feet each
  • Kitchens, bathrooms, and flooring updated within the past year
  • Second‑floor unit is vacant; first‑floor unit is occupied

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$48,985
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.91%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$979,700 $979.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$699,786 $699.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$544,278 $544.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,336 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$74.1K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.1K −$1.22/SF
EGI
$70.0K $20.98/SF
− OpEx
−$21.0K −$6.29/SF
NOI
$49.0K $14.68/SF
Area
Hartford, CT
Vacancy
5.51%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$979,700
Cap Rate 7%
$699,786
Cap Rate 9%
$544,278

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$699.8K
$612.3K – $816.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,985 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.91%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$643.0K
$562.6K – $750.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,007 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.18%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$994.4K
$870.1K – $1.16M (±1% cap)
NOI $69,606 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.66%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Pharmacy HVAC Service Big Box & Wholesale Store Bakery Cafe & Coffee Shop Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

594
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 06109, CT

27,298
Population
11,833
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
54%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
12.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,219
Density / Sq Mi
$118,523
Median Household Income
$70,225
Median Earnings
$1,303
Median Rent
$300,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-family property with refreshed interiors, separate laundry provisions, and one occupied unit.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 219 Jordan Lane Wethersfield, CT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $550,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,336‑square‑foot duplex with two units of approximately 1,600 square feet each; Kitchens, bathrooms, and flooring updated within the past year; Second‑floor unit is vacant; first‑floor unit is occupied
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message