Search
Mixed-Use Property with Restaurant
For Sale
$1,198,000

21840 Hillside Avenue, Queens Village, NY 11427

Two-story asset combines leased food-service space with a legal two-family residence above.

Property Size2,360 SF
Days on Market132

Property Features for 21840 Hillside Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,360 SF
Property subtype Commercial
Zoning C2-2, R2

Additional Details

Floor Ground
Road Access Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,363

Building Details

Building Size 2,360 SF
Year Built 1922
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: E Realty International Corp
Listed By: Yan Zhang
Source: Alexandermadisonhomes
Added: Apr 22 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 25 at 9:09AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of E Realty International Corp

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1922, this 2,360-square-foot mixed-use property combines commercial and residential components in a two-story configuration. The ground level contains a storefront restaurant with equipment in place and an established long-term lease. A legal two-family residence occupies the second floor and is currently arranged as one larger single-family home.

The property is positioned on Hillside Avenue in Queens Village, with access to Q1, Q43, QM68, N22, and N26 transit routes. This combination of leased restaurant space and adaptable residential occupancy creates a single asset with both commercial and residential use components.

Key Highlights

  • 2,360‑square‑foot mixed‑use property built in 1922
  • Ground‑floor storefront restaurant with equipment in place
  • Long‑term lease in place for the restaurant space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$109,227
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.12%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,184,540 $2.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,560,386 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,213,633 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,360 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$155.8K $66.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.1K −$4.29/SF
EGI
$145.6K $61.71/SF
− OpEx
−$36.4K −$15.43/SF
NOI
$109.2K $46.28/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$66.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,184,540
Cap Rate 7%
$1,560,386
Cap Rate 9%
$1,213,633

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$1.56M
$1.37M – $1.82M (±1% cap)
NOI $109,227 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.12%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$824.1K
$721.1K – $961.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $57,689 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.82%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.74M
$1.52M – $2.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $121,787 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.17%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Conventional restaurants

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Cafe & Coffee Shop Acupuncture (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

918
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11427, NY

24,555
Population
8,435
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
36%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
1.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
15,347
Density / Sq Mi
$92,129
Median Household Income
$48,439
Median Earnings
$1,697
Median Rent
$690,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Two-story asset combines leased food-service space with a legal two-family residence above.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 21840 Hillside Avenue Queens Village, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,198,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,360‑square‑foot mixed‑use property built in 1922; Ground‑floor storefront restaurant with equipment in place; Long‑term lease in place for the restaurant space
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message