Search
Updated Three-Unit Triplex
For Sale
$499,999

218 Arvin St, Bakersfield, CA 93308

Three residences offer varied layouts, private outdoor areas, parking, and on-site laundry facilities.

Property Size2,426 SF
Price / SF$206.10
Days on Market10

Property Features for 218 Arvin St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,426 SF
Property subtype Residential Income
Listing Agency: Uhler Mortgage Solutions Inc.
Listed By: Justin S. Yim
Source: Exprealty
Added: Aug 22 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:26AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Uhler Mortgage Solutions Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-unit triplex includes a two-bedroom, two-bath front residence, a one-bedroom, one-bath second unit, and a two-bedroom, one-bath third unit. Interior improvements across the property include quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, wood-look flooring, and updated bathrooms. Each kitchen is equipped for daily use, while private outdoor areas and grassy yards extend the living space beyond the interiors.

Additional property features include multiple parking spaces, laundry facilities, and a white picket fence along the front. The property is located on Arvin Street in Bakersfield, with access to shopping, schools, and major freeways noted in the property information.

Key Highlights

  • Three units with layouts of 2 bed/2 bath, 1 bed/1 bath, and 2 bed/1 bath
  • Quartz countertops and stainless appliances in all kitchens
  • Modern wood‑look flooring throughout the units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$31,439
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.29%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$628,780 $628.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$449,129 $449.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$349,322 $349.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,426 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$48.0K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.1K −$1.29/SF
EGI
$44.9K $18.51/SF
− OpEx
−$13.5K −$5.55/SF
NOI
$31.4K $12.96/SF
Area
Bakersfield, CA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$628,780
Cap Rate 7%
$449,129
Cap Rate 9%
$349,322

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$449.1K
$393.0K – $524.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,439 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.29%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$417.1K
$365.0K – $486.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,199 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.84%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$643.8K
$563.3K – $751.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,065 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Parking Lot & Garage Electrical Service HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

537
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93308, CA

56,037
Population
21,443
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
344.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
163
Density / Sq Mi
$59,511
Median Household Income
$39,676
Median Earnings
$1,260
Median Rent
$298,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three residences offer varied layouts, private outdoor areas, parking, and on-site laundry facilities.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 218 Arvin St Bakersfield, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $499,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three units with layouts of 2 bed/2 bath, 1 bed/1 bath, and 2 bed/1 bath; Quartz countertops and stainless appliances in all kitchens; Modern wood‑look flooring throughout the units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message