Search
Drive-Up Self-Storage Facility
New
For Sale
Contact for pricing

217 Haseltine Road, Springfield, MO 65802

Light Industrial property includes RV and boat parking, along with three leased billboards.

Property Size34,970 SF
Price / SF$86.65
Days on Market6

Property Features for 217 Haseltine Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 34,970 SF
Class C
Property subtype Self Storage
Zoning Light Industrial
Occupancy 89%
Investment Type Stabilized
Net Operating Income $217,294

Building Details

Buildings 5
Stories 1
Units 289
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Grandstone Investment Sales
Listed By: Meir Perlmuter · License #BK3443325
Source: Crexi
Added: Aug 27 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 4:24AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Grandstone Investment Sales

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Best West RV and Mini Storage is a self-storage property at 217 Haseltine Road in Springfield, Missouri. The facility contains 289 units and 34,970 net rentable square feet, including 215 drive-up storage units and 74 uncovered spaces for RV and boat parking. The property is zoned Light Industrial.

Physical occupancy is 89.3%, while economic occupancy is 88.99%. Three billboards are leased on the property. A 27-unit section is currently offline and is not included in the in-place operating income. The underwriting reflects a 7.17% going-in capitalization rate and a 7.83% Year 1 cap rate. The asset is situated within the Springfield, MO MSA in Greene County.

Key Highlights

  • 289 units totaling 34,970 net rentable square feet
  • 215 drive‑up storage units and 74 uncovered RV/boat parking spaces
  • 89.3% physically occupied and 88.99% economically occupied

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$136,189
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.49%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,723,780 $2.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,945,557 $1.9M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,513,211 $1.5M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 34,970 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$163.7K $4.68/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.4K −$0.10/SF
EGI
$160.2K $4.58/SF
− OpEx
−$24.0K −$0.69/SF
NOI
$136.2K $3.89/SF
Area
Springfield, MO
Vacancy
2.10%
Lease Rate
$4.68 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,723,780
Cap Rate 7%
$1,945,557
Cap Rate 9%
$1,513,211

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Self Storage
$4.05M
$3.55M – $4.73M (±1% cap)
NOI $283,761 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.37%
Second Best
Warehouse
$1.95M
$1.70M – $2.27M (±1% cap)
NOI $136,189 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.49%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$5.28M
$4.62M – $6.16M (±1% cap)
NOI $369,468 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.19%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Self storage facilities

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

369
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 65802, MO

48,233
Population
20,199
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
61.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
786
Density / Sq Mi
$51,080
Median Household Income
$34,298
Median Earnings
$900
Median Rent
$162,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Midwest region

4.4% 2019
4.9% 2020
3.6% 2021
3.1% 2022
4.6% 2023
5% 2024
4.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Self storage facility - Light Industrial property includes RV and boat parking, along with three leased billboards.
Where is this self storage facility located?
The property is located at 217 Haseltine Road Springfield, MO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,030,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 289 units totaling 34,970 net rentable square feet; 215 drive‑up storage units and 74 uncovered RV/boat parking spaces; 89.3% physically occupied and 88.99% economically occupied
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message