Search
Three-Unit Mixed-Use Property
New
For Sale
Contact for pricing

215 3rd Street, New Cumberland, PA 17070

Three units combine two occupied residences with a commercially used space.

Property Size3,700 SF
Price / SF$94.59
Days on Market6

Property Features for 215 3rd Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,700 SF
Property subtype Multifamily, Mixed Use
Zoning commercial

Building Details

Year Built 1930
Buildings 1
Units 3
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: ADP Realty and Property Management
Listed By: Aaron Piscioneri · License #PA
Source: Crexi
Added: Aug 28 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:29PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of ADP Realty and Property Management

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property contains 3,700 square feet arranged across three units. Two are residential spaces occupied by tenants, while the third is used commercially, creating a combination of residential and business occupancy within one building. Constructed in 1930, the property carries commercial zoning.

The building is located in downtown New Cumberland at 215 3rd Street, New Cumberland, PA 17070. Its central downtown setting places residential and commercial functions within the same property and provides a straightforward configuration for an owner seeking a small mixed-use asset.

Key Highlights

  • 3,700‑square‑foot mixed‑use property
  • Three total units in one building
  • Two residential units are currently tenant occupied

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$31,252
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.93%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$625,040 $625.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$446,457 $446.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$347,244 $347.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,700 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$60.4K $16.32/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.6K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$56.8K $15.36/SF
− OpEx
−$25.6K −$6.91/SF
NOI
$31.3K $8.45/SF
Area
Cumberland County, PA
Vacancy
5.90%
Lease Rate
$16.32 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$625,040
Cap Rate 7%
$446,457
Cap Rate 9%
$347,244

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$502.9K
$440.1K – $586.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,204 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.06%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$495.0K
$433.2K – $577.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,653 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.90%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$859.5K
$752.1K – $1.00M (±1% cap)
NOI $60,164 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.19%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Real Estate Agency HVAC Service Parking Lot & Garage Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

493
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17070, PA

16,359
Population
7,487
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
36%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
14.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,120
Density / Sq Mi
$91,100
Median Household Income
$52,207
Median Earnings
$1,046
Median Rent
$240,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Three units combine two occupied residences with a commercially used space.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 215 3rd Street New Cumberland, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,700‑square‑foot mixed‑use property; Three total units in one building; Two residential units are currently tenant occupied
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message