Search
Brick Mixed-Use Building
New
For Sale
$750,000

214 N Main St, North Wales, PA 19454

Zoned OR with professional offices, a first-floor apartment, dedicated parking, and direct Main Street access.

Property Size3,343 SF
Lot Size0.50 Acres
Price / SF$224.35
Days on Market7

Property Features for 214 N Main St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,343 SF
Total Parking Spaces 12
Lot size 0.50 Acres
Property subtype Residential Income
Zoning OR

Site & Location

Road Access Yes
Public Transit Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,486

Building Details

Buildings 2
Stories 3
Construction brick
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Real Estate-Blue Bell
Listed By: Dino A D'Orazio · License #RS295485
Source: Exprealty
Added: Aug 25 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:29PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Real Estate-Blue Bell

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This brick mixed-use property combines professional office space with a first-floor apartment. The office component includes approximately 2,560 sq. ft. across three levels: a 1,200 sq. ft. first floor with reception, four private offices, and a powder room; a 930 sq. ft. second floor with three offices, a kitchenette, and two powder rooms; and a 430 sq. ft. third floor with two separate office areas. The apartment contains a living room, dining room, kitchen, one bedroom, full bath, and enclosed sun porch. A slate roof, sided addition, basement with outside exit, three electric services, four heating zones, and two-zone central air are also included.

The property is zoned OR for office/business and residential uses. It provides approximately 10 parking spaces with direct Main Street access, plus a detached 2-car garage. The site has public water and sewer, approximately 146 feet of Main Street frontage, and an oversized approximately 1⁄2-acre lot. SEPTA regional rail, downtown shops, cafés, and services are within walking distance.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 2,560 sq. ft. of office space plus an 800 sq. ft. first‑floor apartment
  • OR zoning allows office/business and residential uses
  • Approximately 10 parking spaces with direct Main Street access

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$52,557
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.01%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,051,140 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$750,814 $750.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$583,967 $584.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,343 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$87.1K $26.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$17.0K −$5.08/SF
EGI
$70.1K $20.96/SF
− OpEx
−$17.5K −$5.24/SF
NOI
$52.6K $15.72/SF
Area
Montgomery County, PA
Vacancy
19.50%
Lease Rate
$26.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,051,140
Cap Rate 7%
$750,814
Cap Rate 9%
$583,967

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$750.8K
$657.0K – $876.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $52,557 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.01%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$494.3K
$432.5K – $576.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,600 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.61%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.92M
$1.68M – $2.24M (±1% cap)
NOI $134,605 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.95%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Fore Site Land ... Land Surveyor PTIL Training Center

Suggested Use

Top Pick Kitchen & Bath Showroom Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon Bakery Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units
Yes
Paved road access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

467
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19454, PA

28,833
Population
11,212
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
53%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
12.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,344
Density / Sq Mi
$114,323
Median Household Income
$61,287
Median Earnings
$1,762
Median Rent
$438,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Zoned OR with professional offices, a first-floor apartment, dedicated parking, and direct Main Street access.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 214 N Main St North Wales, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $750,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 2,560 sq. ft. of office space plus an 800 sq. ft. first‑floor apartment; OR zoning allows office/business and residential uses; Approximately 10 parking spaces with direct Main Street access
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message