DirectionsHead toward Brown Ave Turn right onto Shaver Rd/S Westnedge Ave Continue to follow S Westnedge Ave Turn left onto Schuring Rd Destination will be on the left
Standard statusActive
APN10-00016-535-O
Size2,544 SF
Lot size2.04 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
Tax Year2025
Tax DescriptionSEC 16-3-11 BEG AT PT 418.69 FT W OF E1/4 POST TH S 278.5 FT TH W 54.39 FT TH S 464 FT TH W 176.22 FT TH N 134.1 FT TH N
Tax Annual Amount4426
Legal DescriptionSEC 16-3-11 BEG AT PT 418.69 FT W OF E1/4 POST TH S 278.5 FT TH W 54.39 FT TH S 464 FT TH W 176.22 FT TH N 134.1 FT TH N
Utilities
UtilitiesNatural Gas Available
Heating systemBaseboard
Water sourceWell
Building Details
Year built1965
Floors in Building1
Number of units1
Building materialsVinyl Siding
Roof typeComposition
Listing Agency:Five Star Real Estate(269) 998-4062
Listed By:Kerry L Keefer Fischer · License #6501367416(269) 998-4062
Added: Aug 25Changed: Aug 28Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:06PM
NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$13,741
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.75%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality.
Typical U.S. stable-market ranges:
Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+)
Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand)
Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically)
Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher)
Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk)
Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5%
Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5%
Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term
Rules of thumb:
Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%).
Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C.
Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI.
Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$274,820$274.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$196,300$196.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$152,678$152.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,544 SFVacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent.
EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs.
OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements.
NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$26.9K $10.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$0.74/SF
EGI
$25.0K $9.82/SF
− OpEx
−$11.2K −$4.42/SF
NOI
$13.7K $5.40/SF
Area
Kalamazoo County, MI
Vacancy
7.00%
Lease Rate
$10.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality.
Typical U.S. stable-market ranges:
Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+)
Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand)
Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically)
Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher)
Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk)
Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5%
Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5%
Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term
Rules of thumb:
Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%).
Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C.
Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI.
Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$274,820
Cap Rate 7%
$196,300
Cap Rate 9%
$152,678
Alternative Uses
Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$196.3K
$171.8K – $229.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,741 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.75%
Second Best
—
—
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$665.7K
$582.5K – $776.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,600 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.12%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.
Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
Location Intelligence
Trade Area within ½ mile
726
Businesses Nearby
Explore this area
Business Placement
Demographics for 49024, MI
30,332
Population
13,232
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
51%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
17.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,763
Density / Sq Mi
$86,427
Median Household Income
$49,914
Median Earnings
$1,208
Median Rent
$248,700
Median Home Value
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.