Search
Upgraded Duplex with Fenced Lot
For Sale
$235,000
Pending

211-213 Summit St, Edwardsville, PA 18704

Two occupied residential units offer separate utilities, updated building components, and three bedrooms with two baths per side.

Property Size2,400 SF
Days on Market156

Property Features for 211-213 Summit St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,400 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Utilities to Site Yes

Amenities

fenced in lot

Building Details

Year Built 1935
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: RPA Real Estate
Listed By: Randy B. Hockman · License #RS214261L
Source: Nepahousehunt
Added: Mar 29 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:49PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RPA Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains two residential units, each configured with 3 bedrooms and 2 baths. The building has received multiple updates, including a new roof, mostly new windows, and a refurbished front porch. Separate utilities support distinct service arrangements for each side, while the large fenced lot adds usable outdoor area. Both units are currently occupied.

Built in 1935, the property provides 2,400 square feet across its two-unit configuration at 211-213 Summit St in Edwardsville, PA 18704.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 3 bedrooms and 2 baths per side
  • 2,400 square feet of total property size
  • Separate utilities for each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,369
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.24%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$387,380 $387.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$276,700 $276.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$215,211 $215.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.2K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.6K −$1.07/SF
EGI
$27.7K $11.53/SF
− OpEx
−$8.3K −$3.46/SF
NOI
$19.4K $8.07/SF
Area
Luzerne County, PA
Vacancy
8.50%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$387,380
Cap Rate 7%
$276,700
Cap Rate 9%
$215,211

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$276.7K
$242.1K – $322.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,369 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.24%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$256.6K
$224.6K – $299.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,964 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.64%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$760.3K
$665.3K – $887.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,222 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 22.65%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Bakery Daycare Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Cafe & Coffee Shop Food Market Accounting Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

561
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18704, PA

31,138
Population
14,531
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
29%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
10.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,083
Density / Sq Mi
$62,907
Median Household Income
$39,349
Median Earnings
$935
Median Rent
$154,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two occupied residential units offer separate utilities, updated building components, and three bedrooms with two baths per side.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 211-213 Summit St Edwardsville, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $235,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 3 bedrooms and 2 baths per side; 2,400 square feet of total property size; Separate utilities for each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message