Search
Turn-Key Four-Unit Apartment Property
For Sale
Under Contract
$1,225,000

2109 W DE LEON Street, Tampa, FL 33606

Residential Income, TAMPA, FL

Property Size3,024 SF
Lot Size0.19 Acres
Price / SF$405.09
Days on Market122

Property Features for 2109 W DE LEON Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Quadruplex
Zoning RM-16
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 7, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 8, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2
Parking features Off Street, Open
Interior features Ceiling Fans(s), Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets
Exterior features Sidewalk
Subdivision COURIER CITY
Directions From Swann, head north on S Howard to De Leon. Turn right on De Leon and continue on through S Westland. Property will be on the left beween S Westland and S Albany St.
Standard status Active Under Contract
APN A-23-29-18-4SB-000012-00007.0
Size 3,024 SF
Lot size 0.19 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description COURIER CITY LOT 7 BLOCK 12
Tax Annual Amount 16053
Legal Description COURIER CITY LOT 7 BLOCK 12

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Central
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1980
Building materials Frame
Roof type Shingle
Listing Agency: KELLER WILLIAMS TAMPA PROP. · Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Mike Hydorn · License #3305911
Added: May 8 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 6 at 2:06AM
MLS# TB8507243

Copyright © 2026 Stellar MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,024-square-foot quadplex contains four apartments, each with two bedrooms, one full bathroom, an interior laundry room, and dedicated closet storage. Units 1 and 3 feature updated, more open layouts. The building was constructed in 1980 and includes central heating and cooling, solid wood cabinets, solid surface counters, ceiling fans, a shingle roof, and frame construction. A manager’s storage closet is positioned beneath the stairs.

The 0.19-acre parcel measures 65 feet by 126 feet and provides a recently resurfaced parking area with room for up to 10 vehicles. Each apartment has a separate electric meter, while the building shares one water meter. Public water and public sewer serve the property, which also includes sidewalk frontage. The RM-16-zoned property is located at 2109 W DE LEON Street in Tampa’s 33606 ZIP code, two blocks from the SoHo entertainment district and less than half a mile from Hyde Park Village. All four units are leased into 2027 and beyond.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit quadplex with 3,024 square feet of building area
  • Each apartment includes 2 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, interior laundry, and closet storage
  • Units 1 and 3 have updated open‑plan interiors

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$35,297
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.88%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$705,940 $705.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$504,243 $504.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$392,189 $392.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,024 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$54.1K $17.88/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.6K −$1.21/SF
EGI
$50.4K $16.67/SF
− OpEx
−$15.1K −$5.00/SF
NOI
$35.3K $11.67/SF
Area
Tampa, FL
Vacancy
6.74%
Lease Rate
$17.88 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$705,940
Cap Rate 7%
$504,243
Cap Rate 9%
$392,189

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$504.2K
$441.2K – $588.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,297 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.88%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$468.8K
$410.2K – $547.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,818 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.68%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$704.5K
$616.4K – $821.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,315 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.03%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Florist (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Auto Parts Store Locksmith Clothing & Fashion Store Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,271
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 33606, FL

22,271
Population
10,918
Households
2
Avg Household Size
30
Median Age
77%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
3.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,749
Density / Sq Mi
$113,634
Median Household Income
$46,311
Median Earnings
$1,931
Median Rent
$796,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four leased apartments offer private laundry, individual electric meters, and off-street parking in Tampa’s 33606 area.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 2109 W DE LEON Street Tampa, FL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,225,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit quadplex with 3,024 square feet of building area; Each apartment includes 2 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, interior laundry, and closet storage; Units 1 and 3 have updated open‑plan interiors
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message