Search
Office Unit With Private Offices
For Sale
$250,000

2100 S Shary Road Unit 4, Mission, TX 78572

Professional suite with reception, meeting, private office, kitchen, and accessible restroom areas.

Property Size1,192 SF
Price / SF$209.73
Days on Market248

Property Features for 2100 S Shary Road Unit 4

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,192 SF
Property subtype General Commercial

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,223

Amenities

receptionist area
meeting room
2 private offices
small kitchen
half bath
Central Air
3
8 Parking Spaces. Paved Driveway.
Handicapped Access. Strip Mall, City Road.

Building Details

Year Built 2008
Listing Agency: Re/Max Elite
Listed By: Jesus (Chucho) Flores · License #653341
Source: Xome
Added: Dec 26, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:15PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Re/Max Elite

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,192-square-foot office unit, constructed in 2008, provides a practical suite layout for professional operations. The interior includes a reception area, meeting room, two private offices, a compact kitchen, and a half bath, along with central air conditioning.

The property is located within a strip mall at 2100 S Shary Road, Unit 4, in Mission, Texas. Site features include eight paved parking spaces, handicapped access, a paved driveway, and frontage along a city road.

Key Highlights

  • 1,192 SF office unit built in 2008
  • Reception area and dedicated meeting room
  • Two private offices plus small kitchen and half bath

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,939
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.98%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$398,780 $398.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$284,843 $284.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$221,544 $221.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,192 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$36.6K $30.72/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.0K −$8.42/SF
EGI
$26.6K $22.30/SF
− OpEx
−$6.6K −$5.58/SF
NOI
$19.9K $16.73/SF
Area
Hidalgo County, TX
Vacancy
27.40%
Lease Rate
$30.72 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$398,780
Cap Rate 7%
$284,843
Cap Rate 9%
$221,544

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$284.8K
$249.2K – $332.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,939 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.98%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Hotel Hospitality
$897.8K
$785.6K – $1.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,848 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 25.14%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Casa de Cambio ... Currency Exchange Service Supra Sensory Training ... Fire Station Glamorous Beauty Salon ... Hair Salon

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Auto Repair Shop Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Parts Store Law Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

85
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78572, TX

78,280
Population
32,696
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
75%
High-School Grad
53.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,458
Density / Sq Mi
$54,029
Median Household Income
$30,004
Median Earnings
$900
Median Rent
$121,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Professional suite with reception, meeting, private office, kitchen, and accessible restroom areas.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 2100 S Shary Road Unit 4 Mission, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $250,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,192 SF office unit built in 2008; Reception area and dedicated meeting room; Two private offices plus small kitchen and half bath
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message