For Sale
    Back to Search
    Secured Film & Production Studio Title is generated by Realmo AI

    20938 Osborne, Los Angeles, CA 91304

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $4,900,000

    20,000+ SF studio on 41,000 SF lot in Canoga Park.

    Type:Industrial
    Property size:
    20,000 SF
    Lot size:
    0.94 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $245/SF
    Added:
    Mar 31, 2026
    Days on Market:
    47
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 27 at 4:58 am

    Property Features for 20938 Osborne

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    20,000 SF
    Lot size
    0.94 Acres
    Property subtype
    Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1979

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Betty Galvan

    Listing agent Betty Galvan License #01751305

    Listing office Rodeo Realty

    Listing date Mar 31, 2026

    Source Elliman

HighLights

    • Massive 20,000+ sq ft Film & Production Studio on a 41,000 sq ft lot
    • Secured and gated for privacy, controlled access, and enhanced security
    • Benefit from 18+ feet of clear ceiling height and three (3) grade‑level loading doors
    • Functional layout designed for studio, production, warehouse, or industrial operations
    • Ample parking, yard use, and operational flexibility due to the large flat lot
    • Located in the San Fernando Valley’s established industrial and entertainment corridor with proximity to major freeways and studios

    Overview

    This secured and gated film and production studio, totaling over 20,000 square feet, is situated on a 41,000 square foot flat lot. The property is suitable for a production company, creative operator, or industrial user. It features over 18 feet of clear ceiling height and three grade-level loading doors. The functional layout is designed to support studio, production, warehouse, or industrial operations, providing access for equipment, staging, logistics, and efficient workflow. Upgrades throughout the building create a foundation for immediate use or customization. The secured and gated configuration offers privacy, controlled access, and enhanced security, making it suitable for film production, media operations, distribution, or industrial use. The large flat lot supports ample parking, yard use, and operational flexibility. Located within the San Fernando Valley’s industrial and entertainment corridor in Canoga Park, the property benefits from proximity to major freeways, studios, and surrounding commercial infrastructure.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Warehouse

    Conservative
    $3.35M
    NOI $301,692 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $4.31M
    NOI $301,692 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $6.03M
    NOI $301,692 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Warehouse

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $379.2k $18.96
    − Vacancy −$24.3k −$1.21
    EGI $354.9k $17.75
    − OpEx −$53.2k −$2.66
    NOI $301.7k $15.08
    20,000 SF · lease $18.96/SF/yr · vacancy 6.40% · expense 15.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Warehouse
    $4.31M
    $3.77M – $5.03M (±1% cap)
    NOI $301,692 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.16%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $3.55M
    $3.11M – $4.14M (±1% cap)
    NOI $248,452 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.07%
    Theoretical Best
    Multifamily LT 5
    $405.19M
    $354.54M – $472.72M (±1% cap)
    NOI $28,363,159 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 578.84%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Aviation real estate

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Nail Salon

Longitude
    -118.58992
    Latitude
    34.23293

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Aviation real estate - 20,000+ SF studio on 41,000 SF lot in Canoga Park.
    Where is this aviation real estate located?
    The property is located at 20938 Osborne Los Angeles, CA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $4,900,000.
    What are key features of this property?