Search
Flexible Office Unit
For Sale
$1,099,000

2092 Concourse Drive Unit #9, San Jose, CA 95131

Single-unit commercial space with dedicated parking, natural light, and adaptable interior configuration.

Property Size2,304 SF
Price / SF$476
Days on Market69

Property Features for 2092 Concourse Drive Unit #9

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,304 SF
Class C
Property subtype Office - General Office
Zoning IP

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Building Size 2,304 SF
Year Built 1983
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: BellStreet
Listed By: Jeff Harrison · License #02196246
Source: Commercialcafe
Added: Jun 25 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:34PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of BellStreet

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Office Unit #9 at 2092 Concourse Drive provides 2,304 SF of commercial space in a building constructed in 1983. The property has a versatile floor plan, ample natural light, dedicated parking, and convenient accessibility for occupants and visitors. IP zoning supports office-oriented commercial use within the San Jose property context.

The location offers access to major highways and is positioned near Silicon Valley technology hubs. Santana Row, the Winchester Mystery House, Guadalupe River Trail, and nearby transportation routes add established destinations and connectivity to the surrounding area.

Key Highlights

  • 2,304 SF office unit at 2092 Concourse Drive Unit #9
  • Constructed in 1983
  • IP zoning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$81,053
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.38%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,621,060 $1.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,157,900 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$900,589 $900.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,304 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$129.1K $56.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$21.0K −$9.13/SF
EGI
$108.1K $46.91/SF
− OpEx
−$27.0K −$11.73/SF
NOI
$81.1K $35.18/SF
Area
San Jose, CA
Vacancy
16.30%
Lease Rate
$56.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,621,060
Cap Rate 7%
$1,157,900
Cap Rate 9%
$900,589

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$1.16M
$1.01M – $1.35M (±1% cap)
NOI $81,053 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.38%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.39M
$1.22M – $1.62M (±1% cap)
NOI $97,402 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.86%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Farmers Insurance - Khushvinder ... Insurance Agency Ly's Pole Studio Training Center D T Quality ... Construction Company Phan Law Firm, ... Law Firm Jeorge Wu, D.D.S. ... Dental Office

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Auto Parts Store Auto Repair Shop Building Supply Hair Salon Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,401
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95131, CA

30,975
Population
10,270
Households
3
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
57%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
5.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,341
Density / Sq Mi
$170,128
Median Household Income
$77,369
Median Earnings
$3,182
Median Rent
$1,134,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in San Jose, CA

9.8% 2019
12% 2020
13.9% 2021
14.1% 2022
16.3% 2023
16.4% 2024
14.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Single-unit commercial space with dedicated parking, natural light, and adaptable interior configuration.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 2092 Concourse Drive Unit #9 San Jose, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,099,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,304 SF office unit at 2092 Concourse Drive Unit #9; Constructed in 1983; IP zoning
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message