Search
Section 8 Duplex with Central Air
For Sale
$100,000

209 N 2Nd Avenue, Evansville, IN 47710

INVESTMENT, One and Half Story, Evansville, IN

Property Size966 SF
Lot Size0.06 Acres
Price / SF$103.52
Days on Market51

Property Features for 209 N 2Nd Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1, Basement, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 3
Subdivision Lamasco
Lot features Irregular
Elementary school Lincoln
Middle school Lincoln
High school Central
Elementary school district Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corp.
Middle school district Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corp.
High school district Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corp.
Directions West on LLoyd Expressway from Hwy 41, to North on First Ave, to West on Illinois to North on 2nd Ave. to duplex on right.
Standard status Active
APN 82-06-19-029-060.015-029
Size 966 SF
Lot size 0.06 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2023
Tax Description JACOB LUNKENHEIMERS SUB PT LOTS 17 & 18 BLK 80 LAMASCO
Tax Annual Amount 585
Legal Description JACOB LUNKENHEIMERS SUB PT LOTS 17 & 18 BLK 80 LAMASCO

Utilities

Cooling system Central Air

Building Details

Year built 1894
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Flooring type Vinyl, Carpet
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: KELLER WILLIAMS CAPITAL REALTY · Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Stacey Carpenter · License #RB17001505
Added: Jul 13 Changed: Aug 24 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 3:06PM
MLS# 202627974

Copyright © 2026 Southwest Indiana Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This one-and-a-half-story duplex contains 966 square feet on a 0.06-acre lot. Room details include 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a basement, with vinyl and carpet flooring throughout the reported areas. Central air serves the property, which was built in 1894.

Both units are currently occupied through Section 8. The owner pays water, while residents are responsible for all other utilities. The property is located at 209 N 2nd Avenue in Evansville, Indiana, within Vanderburgh County.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with both units currently occupied through Section 8
  • 966 square feet on a 0.06‑acre lot
  • 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, plus a basement

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$8,817
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.82%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$176,340 $176.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$125,957 $126.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$97,967 $98.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 966 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$13.3K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$735 −$0.76/SF
EGI
$12.6K $13.04/SF
− OpEx
−$3.8K −$3.91/SF
NOI
$8.8K $9.13/SF
Area
Evansville, IN
Vacancy
5.51%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$176,340
Cap Rate 7%
$125,957
Cap Rate 9%
$97,967

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$126.0K
$110.2K – $147.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $8,817 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.82%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$115.8K
$101.4K – $135.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $8,108 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.11%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$239.8K
$209.8K – $279.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,787 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.79%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Storage Facility Garden Center Real Estate Agency Nail Salon Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,427
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 47710, IN

18,470
Population
9,119
Households
2
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
8.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,148
Density / Sq Mi
$45,324
Median Household Income
$33,718
Median Earnings
$857
Median Rent
$131,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Fully occupied two-unit property with central air, vinyl and carpet flooring, and a basement.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 209 N 2Nd Avenue Evansville, IN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with both units currently occupied through Section 8; 966 square feet on a 0.06‑acre lot; 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, plus a basement
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message