For Sale
    • Brokers
    Industrial Building with Yard, Office Title is generated by Realmo AI

    2087 and 2089 James Ave, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $640,000

    Industrial/office building with yard on 11,325 sq. ft. parcel.

    Type:Industrial/Office
    Property size:
    2,950 SF
    Price / SF:
    $216/SF
    Added:
    Nov 21, 2025
    Days on Market:
    183
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 10:30 pm

    Property Features for 2087 and 2089 James Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,950 SF
    Property subtype
    Industrial/Office

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1969

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Scott Fair
    Scott Fair

    Listing agent Scott Fair License #CalDRE #01761504

    Listing office NAI Tahoe Sierra

    Listing date Nov 21, 2025

    Source Naiglobal

HighLights

    • Rare industrial/office building with yard and loading dock in South Lake Tahoe.
    • +/-2,950 sq. ft. building with +/-6,098 sq. ft. yard on a +/-11,325 sq. ft. parcel.
    • Includes a loading dock for efficient material handling.
    • Approximately 1,500 sq. ft. of warehouse space with 10' clear height.
    • Office area features four private offices, reception, and bullpen/receiving area.
    • Located in South Lake Tahoe, a growing mountain community with outdoor recreational opportunities.

    Overview

    Located in South Lake Tahoe, this property features an industrial building with a yard, office space, and loading dock. The building offers approximately 2,950 square feet of space, including roughly 1,500 square feet of warehouse area with a 10-foot clear height. The current configuration includes four private offices, a reception area, a bullpen or receiving area, and a restroom. The yard provides approximately 6,098 square feet of outdoor space. Situated on a total parcel of approximately 11,325 square feet, the property includes a loading dock, kitchenette, and warehouse/receiving area. The current configuration is approximately 50% warehouse. South Lake Tahoe is experiencing a revival, with transformations in lodging, a growing brewery scene, and new restaurants. The area attracts business owners and workers interested in an active lifestyle centered around the Sierra Nevada mountains and Lake Tahoe.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $538.7K
    NOI $48,480 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $692.6K
    NOI $48,480 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $969.6K
    NOI $48,480 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $77.9k $26.40
    − Vacancy −$13.2k −$4.49
    EGI $64.6k $21.91
    − OpEx −$16.2k −$5.48
    NOI $48.5k $16.43
    2,950 SF · lease $26.40/SF/yr · vacancy 17.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $692.6K
    $606.0K – $808.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $48,480 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.58%
    Second Best
    Warehouse
    $452.7K
    $396.1K – $528.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $31,690 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.95%
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $1.05M
    $922.9K – $1.23M (±1% cap)
    NOI $73,828 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.54%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office Units

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Nail Salon

Similar Places Nearby

    • Hugo's Dry Dock II Mini Storage 809 James Ave, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150
    • Hugo's Dry Dock 795 James Ave, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150
    • Arco's Self Storage - South Lake Tahoe 835 James Ave, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150
    • Struve Automotive 927 Eloise Ave, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150
    • Self-Storage at U-Haul 1105 Emerald Bay Rd, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150

Longitude
    -120.003
    Latitude
    38.9157

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Warehouse - Industrial/office building with yard on 11,325 sq. ft. parcel.
    Where is this warehouse located?