For Sale
    • Brokers
    Turnkey Restaurant/Bar in Historic Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    208 S Cochran Avenue, Charlotte, MI 48813

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $339,900

    COMMERCIAL - Charlotte, MI

    Property size:
    1,848 SF
    Lot size:
    0.06 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $183/SF
    Added:
    Jun 11, 2025
    Days on Market:
    340
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 3:06 pm

    Property Features for 208 S Cochran Avenue

Appliances
    Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Ice Maker, Oven, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Water Heater
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    200-000-031-030-00
    Size
    1,848 SF
    Lot size
    0.06 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2024
    Tax Description
    E 124 FEET OF S 22 FEET OF LOT 3. BLOCK 31 O. P. CITY OF CHARLOTTE D.D.A.
    Tax Annual Amount
    2271

Year built
    1900
    Floors in Building
    1
    Number of units
    1

Max A Billinghurst

    Listing agent Max A Billinghurst License #6501416838

    Listing office Keller Williams Realty Lansing 3490 Belle Chase Way, Lansing, MI

    Listing date Jun 11, 2025

    MLS# 288830

HighLights

    • Turnkey restaurant/bar with all FF&E included
    • Includes a Class‑C Liquor License
    • Prime downtown Charlotte location
    • Indoor and patio seating available
    • Full‑service bar
    • Strong local customer base

    Overview

    This turnkey restaurant and bar is situated in downtown Charlotte, within a beautifully restored historic building that features original ceilings and exposed brick. The property includes both indoor and patio seating, along with a full-service bar. The business benefits from a strong local customer base. The purchase price includes all FF&E (furniture, fixtures, and equipment) and a Class-C Liquor License. The property is located at 208 S Cochran Avenue, Charlotte, MI 48813, in Eaton County. The lot size is 0.06 acres, and the property size is 1848 square feet. The property is suitable for bars, restaurants, retail, and turnkey restaurant businesses.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $227.6K
    NOI $20,482 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $292.6K
    NOI $20,482 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $409.6K
    NOI $20,482 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $33.3k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$6.0k −$3.22
    EGI $27.3k $14.78
    − OpEx −$6.8k −$3.69
    NOI $20.5k $11.08
    1,848 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 17.90% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $292.6K
    $256.0K – $341.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $20,482 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.03%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $234.9K
    $205.5K – $274.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $16,440 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.84%
    Theoretical Best
    Multifamily LT 5
    $21.28M
    $18.62M – $24.82M (±1% cap)
    NOI $1,489,284 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 438.15%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Bars & Pubs

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy

Longitude
    -84.836313
    Latitude
    42.562054

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Bar & Pub - Restaurant/bar in downtown Charlotte with liquor license and FF&E.
    Where is this bar & pub located?
    The property is located at 208 S Cochran Avenue Charlotte, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $339,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Turnkey restaurant/bar with all FF&E included; Includes a Class‑C Liquor License; Prime downtown Charlotte location