Search
Duplex with Two Garages
For Sale
$330,000

208 Russell Ave, Cheyenne, WY 82007

Two residences offer private fenced yards, shared laundry, and off-street parking on a corner lot.

Property Size1,560 SF
Price / SF$211.54
Days on Market131

Property Features for 208 Russell Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,560 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

fenced yards
shared laundry area

Building Details

Year Built 1935
Buildings 1
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Capitol Properties
Listed By: Tammy Facemire · License #RE-14453
Source: Cheyennehomesource
Added: Apr 24 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:25PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Capitol Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 208 Russell Ave in Cheyenne, this 1,560-square-foot duplex contains two separate residences, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. The property includes two 1-car garages, off-street parking, and a shared laundry area. Separate fenced yards provide each unit with its own outdoor space.

Built in 1935, the building received a new roof in 2024. Both units are occupied under leases extending through April 2027, providing an established operating arrangement for the next owner.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex totaling 1,560 square feet
  • Each unit has 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
  • Two 1‑car garages plus off‑street parking

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,851
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.80%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$317,020 $317.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$226,443 $226.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$176,122 $176.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,560 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$24.0K $15.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.3K −$0.84/SF
EGI
$22.6K $14.52/SF
− OpEx
−$6.8K −$4.35/SF
NOI
$15.9K $10.16/SF
Area
Laramie County, WY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$317,020
Cap Rate 7%
$226,443
Cap Rate 9%
$176,122

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$226.4K
$198.1K – $264.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,851 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.80%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$204.3K
$178.8K – $238.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,302 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.33%
Theoretical Best
Retail
$255.6K
$223.7K – $298.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,894 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.42%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store HVAC Service Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

175
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 82007, WY

21,249
Population
9,542
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
16%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
193.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
110
Density / Sq Mi
$55,461
Median Household Income
$35,537
Median Earnings
$1,120
Median Rent
$218,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residences offer private fenced yards, shared laundry, and off-street parking on a corner lot.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 208 Russell Ave Cheyenne, WY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $330,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex totaling 1,560 square feet; Each unit has 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom; Two 1‑car garages plus off‑street parking
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message