Search
Duplex with Approved ADU Plans
New
For Sale
$1,360,000

207 Genoa Street, Arcadia, CA 91006

Two separately metered residences offer private access, central air and heat, laundry hookups, hardwood flooring, and garage parking.

Property Size2,308 SF
Days on Market3

Property Features for 207 Genoa Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,308 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Duplex

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/2BA, 1 x 2BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

central air/heat
hardwood floors
private entrance
in-unit laundry hookups
front and back yards with fruit trees

Building Details

Building Size 2,308 SF
Year Built 1965
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: WeTrust Realty
Listed By: Pei Liu · License #01770859
Source: Archetyperealty
Added: Sep 1 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 2:21AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of WeTrust Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex, built in 1965, is configured with one three-bedroom, two-bath residence and one two-bedroom, two-bath residence. Each unit has central air and heat, hardwood flooring described as newer, a private entrance, and in-unit laundry hookups. The property also includes a private two-car garage, front and rear yards, and fruit trees.

Separate gas and electric meters serve the two residences. City-approved plans are in place for two additional ADUs. The property is near elementary, middle, and high schools, Arcadia Library, Arcadia Park, Santa Anita Mall, restaurants, shopping, and golf courses.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex configured as 3BR/2BA and 2BR/2BA units
  • City‑approved plans for two additional ADUs
  • Separate gas and electric meters for each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$40,306
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.96%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$806,120 $806.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$575,800 $575.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$447,844 $447.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,308 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$62.3K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.7K −$2.05/SF
EGI
$57.6K $24.95/SF
− OpEx
−$17.3K −$7.48/SF
NOI
$40.3K $17.46/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
7.60%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$806,120
Cap Rate 7%
$575,800
Cap Rate 9%
$447,844

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$575.8K
$503.8K – $671.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,306 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.96%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$530.5K
$464.2K – $619.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,138 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.73%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.24M
$1.08M – $1.44M (±1% cap)
NOI $86,499 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.36%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Food Market Daycare Center Storage Facility Butcher Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,025
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91006, CA

31,949
Population
11,291
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
56%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
6.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,992
Density / Sq Mi
$127,511
Median Household Income
$58,188
Median Earnings
$2,141
Median Rent
$1,187,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separately metered residences offer private access, central air and heat, laundry hookups, hardwood flooring, and garage parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 207 Genoa Street Arcadia, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,360,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex configured as 3BR/2BA and 2BR/2BA units; City‑approved plans for two additional ADUs; Separate gas and electric meters for each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message