For Sale
    Back to Search
    Established Restaurant in Downtown Ishpeming Title is generated by Realmo AI

    207 E Pearl Street, Ishpeming, MI 49849

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $614,900

    COMMERCIAL - Ishpeming, MI

    Property size:
    2,790 SF
    Lot size:
    0.12 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $220/SF
    Added:
    Aug 5, 2024
    Days on Market:
    655
    Last Refresh:
    May 21 at 7:06 pm

    Property Features for 207 E Pearl Street

Size
    2,790 SF
    Lot size
    0.12 Acres

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Forced Air, Zoned
    Cooling system
    Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Exhaust Fan (Cooling), Humidity Control
    Water source
    Public

    Building Details

    Year built
    1903
    Roof type
    Tile, Rubber

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    SCOTT SYRJALA
    SCOTT SYRJALA

    Listing agent SCOTT SYRJALA License #6501436518

    Listing office COLDWELL BANKER SCHMIDT REALTORS 407 S Lakeshore Blvd Suite A, MARQUETTE, MI

    Listing date Aug 5, 2024

    MLS# 50150945

HighLights

    • Turn‑key, established Italian restaurant business (Mama Mias) with real property, inventory, and Class C Liquor License included in sale.
    • Long‑held, authentic Italian recipes included, a key element of the restaurant's established reputation.
    • Prime downtown Ishpeming location attracts a diverse customer base year‑round (tourists, snowmobilers, locals).
    • Recent upgrades: Brand new HVAC in back dining room and new water heater installed 2/26.
    • Building includes central air, humidity control, and zoned forced air heating.
    • Sale includes all business assets: POS system, inventory, and supplies.

    Overview

    Located in downtown Ishpeming, this established Italian restaurant, known as Mama Mias, presents a turn-key business opportunity. The sale includes the real property, encompassing the building and lot, along with the business operations, inventory, supplies, and POS system. A Class C Liquor License is included. The restaurant is known for its authentic Italian recipes and attracts a diverse clientele throughout the year, including families during the summer tourist season and snowmobilers in the winter. The property has a new HVAC system in the back dining room and a new water heater installed on February 26th. The building has 2790 square feet of space and is situated on a 0.12-acre lot.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $429.4K
    NOI $38,642 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $552.0K
    NOI $38,642 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $772.8K
    NOI $38,642 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $52.9k $18.96
    − Vacancy −$1.4k −$0.49
    EGI $51.5k $18.47
    − OpEx −$12.9k −$4.62
    NOI $38.6k $13.85
    2,790 SF · lease $18.96/SF/yr · vacancy 2.60% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $552.0K
    $483.0K – $644.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $38,642 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.28%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $821.7K
    $719.0K – $958.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $57,519 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.35%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Mama Mia's Italian ... Restaurant

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Accounting Firm Daycare Center

Longitude
    -87.6673447
    Latitude
    46.4893937

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Conventional restaurant - Turn-key Italian restaurant with real property and liquor license.
    Where is this conventional restaurant located?
    The property is located at 207 E Pearl Street Ishpeming, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $614,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Turn‑key, established Italian restaurant business (Mama Mias) with real property, inventory, and Class C Liquor License included in sale.; Long‑held, authentic Italian recipes included, a key element of the restaurant's established reputation.; **Prime downtown Ishpeming location attracts a diverse customer base year‑round (tourists, snowmobilers, locals).**