For Sale
    Back to Search
    Established Italian Restaurant in Ishpeming Title is generated by Realmo AI

    207 E Pearl, Ishpeming, MI 49849

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $614,900

    Turn-key Italian restaurant for sale in downtown Ishpeming.

    Type:Business Opportunities
    Property size:
    2,790 SF
    Price / SF:
    $220/SF
    Added:
    Aug 4, 2024
    Days on Market:
    657
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 1 at 8:35 pm

    Property Features for 207 E Pearl

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,790 SF
    Property subtype
    Business Opportunities

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1903

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    SCOTT SYRJALA

    Listing agent SCOTT SYRJALA

    Listing office COLDWELL BANKER SCHMIDT REALTORS

    Listing date Aug 4, 2024

    Source Xome

HighLights

    • Established, Profitable Restaurant: Turn‑key operation with a long‑standing reputation and loyal customer base.
    • Prime Location: Situated in the heart of downtown Ishpeming, attracting both tourists and locals.
    • Complete Package: Includes real property (building and lot), business, inventory, supplies, POS system, and Class C Liquor License.
    • Authentic Italian Recipes: Sale includes closely held, authentic Italian recipes, a key element of the restaurant's success.
    • Recent Upgrades: Features a brand new HVAC system in the back dining room and a new water heater installed 2/26.
    • Functional Interior: Includes Central Air, Ceiling Fans, Tile, Carpet, and Ceramic flooring.

    Overview

    Mama Mias, a long-established Italian dining restaurant located in the heart of downtown Ishpeming, Michigan, is available for purchase. This sought-after dining experience attracts customers from a wide area, serving families during the summer tourist season and snowmobilers in the winter. The restaurant is known for its authentic Italian recipes. This is a turn-key operation being sold, including the real property (building and lot), the business itself with inventory, supplies, POS system, and a Class C Liquor License. The property has a new HVAC system in the back dining room and a new water heater installed on 2/26. The property size is 2790 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $429.4K
    NOI $38,642 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $552.0K
    NOI $38,642 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $772.8K
    NOI $38,642 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $52.9k $18.96
    − Vacancy −$1.4k −$0.49
    EGI $51.5k $18.47
    − OpEx −$12.9k −$4.62
    NOI $38.6k $13.85
    2,790 SF · lease $18.96/SF/yr · vacancy 2.60% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $552.0K
    $483.0K – $644.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $38,642 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.28%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $821.7K
    $719.0K – $958.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $57,519 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.35%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Mama Mia's Italian ... Restaurant

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Accounting Firm Daycare Center

Longitude
    -87.667127
    Latitude
    46.489359

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Conventional restaurant - Turn-key Italian restaurant for sale in downtown Ishpeming.
    Where is this conventional restaurant located?
    The property is located at 207 E Pearl Ishpeming, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $614,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Established, Profitable Restaurant: Turn‑key operation with a long‑standing reputation and loyal customer base.; Prime Location: Situated in the heart of downtown Ishpeming, attracting both tourists and locals.; Complete Package: Includes real property (building and lot), business, inventory, supplies, POS system, and Class C Liquor License.