Search
Duplex with Detached Garages
For Sale
$312,000
Pending

206 South Railroad Street, Battle Ground, IN 47920

Two separate units provide individual entrances, utilities, parking, and garage access.

Property Size2,016 SF
Days on Market286

Property Features for 206 South Railroad Street

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,016 SF
Property subtype Multi Family / Duplex
Lease Term 1 Year

Additional Details

Utilities to Site Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,322

Amenities

Ceiling Fan
Central Air
2
Yes
Carpet, Vinyl
3
Electricity, Floor, Forced Air, Heat Pump
Block, Poured Concrete, Stone
1
Cellar, Crawl, Partial Basement, Unfinished
4
No
Privacy, Wood
Concrete, Gravel
Wood
Basement, Ceiling Fan, Off Street Parking, Near Walking Trail, Storage, Bar, Cable Ready, Ceiling-9+, Closet(s) Walk-in, Countertops-Laminate, Countertops-Stone, Detector-Smoke, Foyer Entry, Garage Door Opener, Garden Tub, Open Floor Plan, Porch Covered, Six Panel Doors, Water Heater Electric, Sump Pump, Custom Cabinetry, Garage Utilities
2nd Detached Garage
Shingle

Building Details

Year Built 1935
Units 2
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Ability Plus
Listed By: Hayley Wheeler · License #RB14041877
Source: Compass
Added: Nov 18, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:13AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Ability Plus

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex includes 2 units within a 2,016-square-foot property built in 1935. Each unit has a separate entrance, dedicated utilities, parking, and garage access. The property has undergone a complete renovation and has been maintained since the work was completed.

Interior features include central air, forced-air and heat-pump systems, ceiling fans, walk-in closets, laminate and stone countertops, custom cabinetry, covered porch space, and unfinished basement areas. Exterior improvements include a 2nd detached garage, off-street parking, storage, a sump pump, and a shingle roof.

The property is near historic Battleground and walking trails, adding nearby outdoor and community-oriented context to the residential setting.

Key Highlights

  • 2 units with separate entrances, utilities, parking, and garage access
  • 2,016 square feet on a property built in 1935
  • Complete renovation with ongoing maintenance since completion

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,258
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.17%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$385,160 $385.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$275,114 $275.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$213,978 $214.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,016 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$27.8K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$309 −$0.15/SF
EGI
$27.5K $13.65/SF
− OpEx
−$8.3K −$4.09/SF
NOI
$19.3K $9.55/SF
Area
Tippecanoe County, IN
Vacancy
1.11%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$385,160
Cap Rate 7%
$275,114
Cap Rate 9%
$213,978

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$275.1K
$240.7K – $321.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,258 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.17%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$253.6K
$221.9K – $295.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,752 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.69%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$465.4K
$407.3K – $543.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,581 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.44%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Auto Repair Shop HVAC Service Restaurant Grocery & Convenience Store Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

62
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 47920, IN

2,665
Population
979
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
28.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
95
Density / Sq Mi
$108,992
Median Household Income
$53,914
Median Earnings
$983
Median Rent
$263,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separate units provide individual entrances, utilities, parking, and garage access.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 206 South Railroad Street Battle Ground, IN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $312,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2 units with separate entrances, utilities, parking, and garage access; 2,016 square feet on a property built in 1935; Complete renovation with ongoing maintenance since completion
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message