For Sale
    Back to Search
    Historic Forney Building with Modern Touches Title is generated by Realmo AI

    206 S Bois D Arc Street, Forney, TX 75126

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $439,900

    Historic building adaptively restored with modern touches in downtown Forney.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    1,625 SF
    Lot size:
    0.06 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $270/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    67
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 1:35 am

    Property Features for 206 S Bois D Arc Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,625 SF
    Lot size
    0.06 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1904

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Gavan Cross
    Gavan Cross

    Listing agent Gavan Cross License #0711483

    Listing office Signature Properties, LLC-Lake Fork

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Adaptively restored historical building in downtown Forney.
    • Large covered parking shed for two vehicles.
    • Two‑story space with exposed ductwork, wood trusses, and brick walls.
    • Built‑in cabinetry with granite countertops in office and conference areas.
    • Concrete floor.
    • Kitchen area with built‑in conference table.

    Overview

    This historic building, located in downtown Forney, dates back to between 1879 and 1904 and has been adaptively restored with modern touches. The building's facade is visible in photographs from as early as 1904. The structure, which measures 1625 square feet, does not have state or national historical designations, allowing the owner to determine modifications and usage. The building features a two-story tall space with exposed contemporary ductwork, stained wood roof trusses, exposed red brick common walls, period ceiling fans, and suspended lighting. Built-in cabinetry in the office and conference areas feature polished granite countertops. The building is all electric apart from gas heating. It includes a kitchen area with built-in conference table, storage room and a lavatory. A large covered parking shed at the rear of the building accommodates two full-sized vehicles. The building has a concrete floor.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $310.8K
    NOI $27,968 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $399.5K
    NOI $27,968 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $559.4K
    NOI $27,968 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $49.9k $30.72
    − Vacancy −$12.6k −$7.77
    EGI $37.3k $22.95
    − OpEx −$9.3k −$5.74
    NOI $28.0k $17.21
    1,625 SF · lease $30.72/SF/yr · vacancy 25.30% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $399.5K
    $349.6K – $466.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $27,968 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.36%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $387.3K
    $338.9K – $451.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $27,114 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.16%
    Theoretical Best
    Multifamily LT 5
    $20.45M
    $17.89M – $23.86M (±1% cap)
    NOI $1,431,595 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 325.44%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    NADC Architects Architect

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Pharmacy Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -96.4724
    Latitude
    32.748

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - Historic building adaptively restored with modern touches in downtown Forney.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 206 S Bois D Arc Street Forney, TX.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $439,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Adaptively restored historical building in downtown Forney.; Large covered parking shed for two vehicles.; **Two‑story space with exposed ductwork, wood trusses, and brick walls.**