Search
Metal Storage Building with Offices
For Sale
$165,000

206 B St, Perryville, AR 72126

40' x 40' metal building includes offices, electrical, and plumbing, previously used as an equipment storage facility.

Property Size1,600 SF
Lot Size1.00 Acre
Price / SF$103.13
Days on Market123

Property Features for 206 B St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,600 SF
Lot size 1.00 Acre
Listing Agency: CMR Real Estate, LLC
Listed By: Casey Rucker
Source: Exprealty
Added: May 6 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 8:40AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of CMR Real Estate, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The property includes a 40' x 40' metal building on a one-acre site. In recent years, it has been used to store equipment for the city of Perryville. The building has electrical, offices, and plumbing, and it was previously the old fire station.

The listing includes an additional structure described as an old City Hall building; no value was assigned to it in the provided remarks.

This is a straightforward yard-and-building setup suited to storage and light use where existing office space, electrical service, and plumbing are valuable.

Key Highlights

  • 1 city acre in Perryville, AR
  • Includes a 40' x 40' metal building used for equipment storage
  • Building previously used as the old fire station

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$7,147
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.33%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$142,940 $142.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$102,100 $102.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$79,411 $79.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,600 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$8.8K $5.52/SF
− Vacancy
−$424 −$0.26/SF
EGI
$8.4K $5.26/SF
− OpEx
−$1.3K −$0.79/SF
NOI
$7.1K $4.47/SF
Area
Perry County, AR
Vacancy
4.80%
Lease Rate
$5.52 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$142,940
Cap Rate 7%
$102,100
Cap Rate 9%
$79,411

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$102.1K
$89.3K – $119.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $7,147 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.33%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$325.8K
$285.1K – $380.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,804 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.82%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Warehouses

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Electrical Service Bakery Pharmacy Big Box & Wholesale Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

204
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 72126, AR

3,649
Population
1,782
Households
2
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
203.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
18
Density / Sq Mi
$58,843
Median Household Income
$45,103
Median Earnings
$589
Median Rent
$130,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in South region

6% 2019
6.5% 2020
4% 2021
3.5% 2022
6% 2023
7.6% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Perryville U-Lock-It Mini 308 Fourche Ave, Perryville, AR 72126
  • Perryville Mini Storage 308 Fourche Ave, Perryville, AR 72126
  • Fourche River Storage LLC 115 W 6th St, Perryville, AR 72126

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - 40' x 40' metal building includes offices, electrical, and plumbing, previously used as an equipment storage facility.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 206 B St Perryville, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $165,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1 city acre in Perryville, AR; Includes a 40' x 40' metal building used for equipment storage; Building previously used as the old fire station
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message