For Sale
    Back to Search
    Cedar Rapids Industrial Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    2055 N Towne Ln NE, Cedar Rapids, IA 52402

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Fully leased industrial property with strong tenant and tax abatement.

    Type:Industrial
    Property size:
    63,200 SF
    Price / SF:
    $63/SF
    Added:
    Feb 27, 2026
    Days on Market:
    74
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 17 at 1:17 pm

    Property Features for 2055 N Towne Ln NE

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    63,200 SF
    Property subtype
    Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1965

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Rachel Waters
    Rachel Waters

    Listing agent Rachel Waters License #S71287000

    Listing office GLD Commercial Real Estate Advisors

    Listing date Feb 27, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Fully leased to a strong‑credit, multi‑state contractor providing immediate income.
    • Attractive 8.7% cap rate in Year 1 with increasing NOI in Year 2.
    • Recent capital improvements including new plumbing, electrical, fire suppression, LED lighting, and roof repairs.
    • Quick access to I‑380 on the NE side of Cedar Rapids.
    • 60,000 SF of warehouse space with six dock doors and one drive‑in door.
    • 3‑year, 100% tax abatement on all improvements.

    Overview

    This fully leased industrial property is located on the northeast side of Cedar Rapids, offering convenient access to I-380. The property features 60,000 square feet of warehouse space and 3,200 square feet of office space within a steel-frame construction building. The warehouse includes six dock doors, one drive-in door, and a 20-foot sidewall height. Recent capital improvements include new plumbing, electrical systems, fire suppression, and motion-sensor LED lighting throughout the building, as well as roof repairs with new metal sheeting. The property is leased to a strong-credit, multi-state contractor under a two-year lease at $5.50 per square foot NNN, with a rent increase in the second year. The net operating income (NOI) in the first year is $347,600, producing an 8.7% cap rate, with the NOI increasing to $358,344 in the second year. The property also benefits from a 3-year, 100% tax abatement on all improvements. The total property size is 63,200 square feet.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    R.S. Hanline & Co. Agricultural Supply

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

    Similar Places Nearby

    • Another Room Storage 404 N Center Point Rd, Hiawatha, IA 52233
    • That's STORbiz! 1425 60th st ne, cedar rapids, ia 52402
    • A 1 Storage 502 N Center Point Rd, Hiawatha, IA 52233
    • That's STORbiz! Self Storage 1425 60th St NE, Cedar Rapids, IA 52402

Longitude
    -91.6705976
    Latitude
    42.0325272

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Warehouse - Fully leased industrial property with strong tenant and tax abatement.
    Where is this warehouse located?
    The property is located at 2055 N Towne Ln NE Cedar Rapids, IA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $3,995,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Fully leased to a strong‑credit, multi‑state contractor providing immediate income.; Attractive 8.7% cap rate in Year 1 with increasing NOI in Year 2.; Recent capital improvements including new plumbing, electrical, fire suppression, LED lighting, and roof repairs.