Search
Fully Leased 5-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$725,000

2040 CREEK ROAD, Glenmoore, PA 19343

Five fully leased units feature separate electric meters and off-street parking along Creek Road.

Property Size5,833 SF
Price / SF$124.29
Days on Market75

Property Features for 2040 CREEK ROAD

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,833 SF
Property subtype Commercial
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Business Included Yes
Multifamily Units 5

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Platinum Realty - Wyomissing
Listed By: Susan F McFadden · License #RS297203
Source: Cummingsrealtors
Added: Jun 19 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:07PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Platinum Realty - Wyomissing

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This fully leased 5-unit apartment building offers a mix of two 1-bedroom units, two 2-bedroom units, and one 3-bedroom unit. The property has been well cared for and includes ample off-street parking. Separate electric meters help simplify building-level utilities management. Unit #3 has been recently updated.

The building is located along historic Creek Road in Wallace Township and is positioned for convenient access to shopping, restaurants, and public transportation. Downingtown Schools.

For additional details on current income, operating expenses, and to arrange a private tour, contact the listing agent.

Key Highlights

  • Fully leased 5‑unit multi‑family property in Wallace Township along historic Creek Road
  • Unit mix includes two 1‑bedroom units, two 2‑bedroom units, and one 3‑bedroom unit
  • Separate electric meters for the units help simplify management

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$63,250
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.72%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,265,000 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$903,571 $903.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$702,778 $702.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,833 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$124.6K $21.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.6K −$1.64/SF
EGI
$115.0K $19.72/SF
− OpEx
−$51.7K −$8.87/SF
NOI
$63.2K $10.84/SF
Area
Chester County, PA
Vacancy
7.70%
Lease Rate
$21.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,265,000
Cap Rate 7%
$903,571
Cap Rate 9%
$702,778

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$903.6K
$790.6K – $1.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,250 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.72%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.77M
$1.55M – $2.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $123,795 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.08%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Repair Shop HVAC Service Electrical Service Big Box & Wholesale Store Garden Center Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Turnkey business
Opportunity

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

68
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19343, PA

8,711
Population
3,217
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
61%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
27.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
316
Density / Sq Mi
$161,964
Median Household Income
$64,692
Median Earnings
$1,816
Median Rent
$543,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Five fully leased units feature separate electric meters and off-street parking along Creek Road.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 2040 CREEK ROAD Glenmoore, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $725,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Fully leased 5‑unit multi‑family property in Wallace Township along historic Creek Road; Unit mix includes two 1‑bedroom units, two 2‑bedroom units, and one 3‑bedroom unit; Separate electric meters for the units help simplify management
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message