For Sale
    • Brokers
    Historic Building with Brew House Title is generated by Realmo AI

    204 W Main Street, Elkland, PA 16920

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    Under Contract
    $375,000

    COMMERCIAL - Elkland, PA

    Property size:
    3,456 SF
    Lot size:
    0.11 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $108/SF
    Added:
    Feb 7, 2025
    Days on Market:
    468
    Last Refresh:
    May 21 at 6:06 pm

    Property Features for 204 W Main Street

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Other
    Bathrooms
    4
    Rooms
    Bathroom 4, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 1
    Standard status
    Active Under Contract
    Size
    3,456 SF
    Lot size
    0.11 Acres

    Building Details

    Year built
    1901

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Sara Saxbury

    Listing agent Sara Saxbury License #10401366240

    Listing office Cowanesque Lake Realty LLC 174 Water Tower Road Suite 3, Lawrenceville, PA

    Listing date Feb 7, 2025

    MLS# 31721888

HighLights

    • Fully operational brew house with rustic atmosphere and rotating beer/cider selection provides turnkey business opportunity.
    • Prime historic building, fully renovated while preserving original charm.
    • Two fully renovated apartments (1‑bedroom and 2‑bedroom) offer rental income potential or owner accommodations.
    • Excellent location in the heart of Elkland, PA.
    • Well‑equipped brew house suitable for everyday operations and event hosting.
    • Originally constructed in the 1900s, adding historical significance.

    Overview

    This renovated historic building, originally constructed in the 1900s, is located in Elkland, PA. The property was initially a soda fountain and later became the Penn Elk hotel & bar. The ground floor features a fully operational brew house with a rustic atmosphere, offering a rotating selection of home-brewed beers & ciders, as well as a curated wine selection. The brew house is equipped for everyday operations and event hosting. The upper level includes two fully renovated apartments: one 1-bedroom and one 2-bedroom, suitable for rental income or on-site owner accommodations. The property size is 3456 square feet, situated on a lot of 0.11 acres. This property is suitable for brewing hobbyists, investors and entrepreneurs.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $315.5K
    NOI $28,395 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $405.6K
    NOI $28,395 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $567.9K
    NOI $28,395 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $42.3k $12.24
    − Vacancy −$4.4k −$1.29
    EGI $37.9k $10.95
    − OpEx −$9.5k −$2.74
    NOI $28.4k $8.22
    3,456 SF · lease $12.24/SF/yr · vacancy 10.50% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $405.6K
    $354.9K – $473.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $28,395 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.57%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $311.2K
    $272.3K – $363.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $21,783 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.81%
    Theoretical Best
    Healthcare Medical
    $588.7K
    $515.1K – $686.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $41,210 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.99%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Racks Brew House Bar & Pub

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Pharmacy Auto Repair Shop Daycare Center

Similar Places Nearby

    • Racks Brew House 204 W Main St, Elkland, PA 16920

Longitude
    -77.313441
    Latitude
    41.986278

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Bar & Pub - Renovated historic building with brew house and apartments for sale.
    Where is this bar & pub located?
    The property is located at 204 W Main Street Elkland, PA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $375,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Fully operational brew house with rustic atmosphere and rotating beer/cider selection provides turnkey business opportunity.; Prime historic building, fully renovated while preserving original charm.; Two fully renovated apartments (1‑bedroom and 2‑bedroom) offer rental income potential or owner accommodations.