For Sale
    Back to Search
    Two Homes, One Investment Property Title is generated by Realmo AI

    2039 S Ridge Road, Byram, MS 39272

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $278,000

    MULTI_FAMILY - Byram, MS

    Property size:
    3,210 SF
    Lot size:
    0.61 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $86/SF
    Added:
    Apr 15, 2026
    Days on Market:
    32
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 4:06 pm

    Property Features for 2039 S Ridge Road

    General Information

    Property type
    Residential Multi Family
    Property subtype
    Other
    Bedrooms
    6
    Bathrooms
    3
    Rooms
    Bedroom 5, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 3
    Appliances
    Range
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    4854-0833-000
    Size
    3,210 SF
    Lot size
    0.61 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Description
    LOTS 18 19 20 & 21 BLK 16 LAKE RIDGELEA AS PER DB 992 PAGE 587 TOWN OF BYRAM
    Tax Annual Amount
    2528

Year built
    1951
    Floors in Building
    2
    Number of units
    2
    Roof type
    Metal

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Michael Manuel
    Michael Manuel

    Listing agent Michael Manuel License #S49391

    Listing office Keller Williams 201 E Layfair Dr, Ste 240, Flowood, MS

    Listing date Apr 15, 2026

    MLS# 4146102 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Two income‑producing properties (4‑bed/2‑bath and 2‑bed/1‑bath) on a single lot.
    • Total gross rental income of $3,100/month.
    • Both homes are currently tenant‑occupied, providing immediate cash flow.
    • Tenants pay all utilities.
    • Recently renovated 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath home.
    • Priced at $278,000.

    Overview

    This investment opportunity features two homes on a single lot. The properties include a two-story home with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, currently rented for $1,900 per month, and a renovated 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom home bringing in $1,200 per month. Tenants are responsible for all utilities. The combined gross rental income is $3,100 per month. The property is located in Byram, MS, in Hinds County. The lot size is 0.61 acres, and the total property size is 3,210 square feet. Both homes are tenant-occupied and generating cash flow. The setup, with a total of 6 bedrooms and 3 baths across both properties, is suitable for investors seeking to maximize returns. This property is intended for use as a rental investment.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $224.5K
    NOI $20,203 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $288.6K
    NOI $20,203 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $404.1K
    NOI $20,203 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $31.2k $9.72
    − Vacancy −$2.3k −$0.73
    EGI $28.9k $8.99
    − OpEx −$8.7k −$2.70
    NOI $20.2k $6.29
    3,210 SF · lease $9.72/SF/yr · vacancy 7.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $288.6K
    $252.5K – $336.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $20,203 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.27%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $250.9K
    $219.5K – $292.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $17,561 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.32%
    Theoretical Best
    Hotel Hospitality
    $21.81M
    $19.08M – $25.44M (±1% cap)
    NOI $1,526,412 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 549.07%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon Accounting Firm HVAC Service Travel Agency

Longitude
    -90.304278
    Latitude
    32.173849

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Two homes on one lot, generating $3,100 monthly income.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 2039 S Ridge Road Byram, MS.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $278,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Two income‑producing properties (4‑bed/2‑bath and 2‑bed/1‑bath) on a single lot.; Total gross rental income of $3,100/month.; Both homes are currently tenant‑occupied, providing immediate cash flow.