Search
Retail Storefront
For Sale
$579,900

2020 S Pueblo Blvd, Pueblo, CO 81005

Flexible commercial layout with ample parking near Walmart and established shopping centers.

Property Size4,564 SF
Price / SF$127.06
Days on Market44

Property Features for 2020 S Pueblo Blvd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,564 SF
Property subtype Commercial

Building Details

Year Built 1979
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: The Saucedo Real Estate Group
Listed By: The All Star Team
Source: 719coloradohome
Added: Jul 19 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:16PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of The Saucedo Real Estate Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This retail storefront was built in 1979 and offers a flexible commercial layout for continued retail use or a different owner-user concept. The property includes ample parking for customers and clients, supporting convenient access to the building.

Located at 2020 S Pueblo Blvd in Pueblo, Colorado, the property is near Walmart and multiple shopping centers. Its position along S Pueblo Blvd places the storefront within an established retail setting with surrounding commercial activity.

Key Highlights

  • 1979‑built retail storefront at 2020 S Pueblo Blvd, Pueblo, CO 81005
  • Flexible layout suited to continued retail use or a new owner‑user concept
  • Ample parking for customers and clients

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$42,026
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.25%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$840,520 $840.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$600,371 $600.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$466,956 $467.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,564 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$63.5K $13.92/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.5K −$0.77/SF
EGI
$60.0K $13.15/SF
− OpEx
−$18.0K −$3.95/SF
NOI
$42.0K $9.21/SF
Area
Pueblo, CO
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$13.92 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$840,520
Cap Rate 7%
$600,371
Cap Rate 9%
$466,956

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$600.4K
$525.3K – $700.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,026 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.25%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$951.0K
$832.2K – $1.11M (±1% cap)
NOI $66,573 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.48%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Kofford Michael D ... Dental Office Dr. Daniel Young, ... Dental Office H&R Block Tax Preparation

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Building Supply Restaurant Law Firm Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

439
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 81005, CO

31,327
Population
13,578
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
198.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
158
Density / Sq Mi
$67,500
Median Household Income
$45,198
Median Earnings
$990
Median Rent
$282,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in West region

7% 2020
6.3% 2021
5.5% 2022
5.3% 2023
5.5% 2024
5.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Storefront property - Flexible commercial layout with ample parking near Walmart and established shopping centers.
Where is this storefront property located?
The property is located at 2020 S Pueblo Blvd Pueblo, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $579,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1979‑built retail storefront at 2020 S Pueblo Blvd, Pueblo, CO 81005; Flexible layout suited to continued retail use or a new owner‑user concept; Ample parking for customers and clients
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message