For Sale
    Back to Search
    Historic Home in Jonesboro Heights Title is generated by Realmo AI

    202 W Main, Sanford, NC 27332

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $700,000

    Restored historic home suitable for office or event space.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    3,550 SF
    Lot size:
    1.19 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $197/SF
    Added:
    Mar 4, 2026
    Days on Market:
    77
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 10:16 pm

    Property Features for 202 W Main

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,550 SF
    Lot size
    1.19 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1882

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    JOHN RAMSPERGER
    JOHN RAMSPERGER

    Listing agent JOHN RAMSPERGER License #187355

    Listing office SANFORD REAL ESTATE

    Listing date Mar 4, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Exquisitely restored historic home (Ca 1880) with extensive updates including new foundation, roof, HVAC, electric, plumbing, kitchen, and baths.
    • Large 1.19 acre lot suitable for events and additional parking.
    • Zoned C‑2, making it ideal for a professional office or event space.
    • Located in the desirable Jonesboro Heights section of Sanford.
    • Significant historical provenance: built by railroad official Frank Pierce and later owned by A.A.F. Seawell, a key figure in Lee County's creation and NC Attorney General/Supreme Court Justice.
    • Refinished floors, new lighting and hardware, and fresh interior/exterior paint.

    Overview

    The Pierce-Seawell Home, dating back to approximately 1880, is an exquisitely restored historic property located in the Jonesboro Heights section of Sanford. The property has undergone extensive updates, including a new foundation, roof, heating and air conditioning system, electrical and plumbing systems, exterior and interior paint, refinished floors, and updated kitchen and bathrooms, lighting, and hardware. Built by railroad official Frank Pierce, the home was later owned by attorney A.A.F. Seawell, who played a role in creating Lee County and served in the NC Senate, later becoming the state Attorney General and serving on the state Supreme Court. The property is zoned C-2 and encompasses a 1.19-acre lot, suitable for events and additional parking. With a size of 3550 square feet, this property is suitable for a professional office or event space.