For Sale
    Back to Search
    Hammonton Development Opportunity Near Transit Title is generated by Realmo AI

    201 11TH STREET, Hammonton, NJ 08037

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $299,900

    Commercial property near transit with development and investment potential.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    1,000 SF
    Lot size:
    0.73 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $299/SF
    Added:
    Mar 24, 2026
    Days on Market:
    59
    Last Refresh:
    Feb 10 at 10:23 am

    Property Features for 201 11TH STREET

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,000 SF
    Lot size
    0.73 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1960

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    James L Moffa
    James L Moffa

    Listing agent James L Moffa License #901791

    Listing office Keller Williams Realty - Marlton

    Listing date Mar 24, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Prime location: One block from Hammonton NJ Transit station and walking distance to the business district.
    • High development potential: Zoned commercial with potential for residential, mixed‑use, or subdivision development.
    • Large premium lot: .73 acres with potential for subdivision.
    • Architect‑certified structural integrity: Foundation can support a second story addition.
    • Existing infrastructure: Newer roof and gutter system, plus two sewer connections.
    • Strategic accessibility: Convenient to Garden State Parkway, Atlantic City Expressway, and major routes.

    Overview

    This commercial property presents a development and investment opportunity. Located within a block of the Hammonton NJ Transit station, it offers service to Philadelphia and Atlantic City, and is within walking distance of Hammonton's business district, featuring restaurants, professional businesses, retail stores, and shopping. Zoned commercial, the property is suitable as a residential lot or a mixed-use corner property with possibilities for professional, civic, or residential sub-division, subject to township approval. Currently used as a warehouse, the building will be vacated upon ownership transfer. The property's location offers customer and client base potential. The existing stucco building features an open layout with two large areas, one approximately 20' x 24' with a concrete pad, and the other 50' x 20' with wood flooring. There is currently no HVAC system. The property could be torn down for development or rehabilitated. An architect has certified that a second story could be added, and the foundation can handle the load. It features a newer dimensional roof and gutter system and includes two sewer connections. The building sits on an estimated 0.73-acre lot (240'x133'). The crawl space is vented. Hammonton's downtown district has been growing for the past 20 years and includes art galleries, restaurants, wine and sports bars, banks, clothing stores, offices, a theatre, a park, and a college satellite campus. The property is conveniently located near the Garden State Parkway and Atlantic City Expressway, approximately 25-30 minutes from Atlantic City and 45 minutes from Philadelphia, and close to shopping areas, fast food restaurants, and Hammonton’s main street and businesses. Seller financing is available.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Warehouse

    Conservative
    $289.6K
    NOI $26,068 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $372.4K
    NOI $26,068 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $521.4K
    NOI $26,068 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Warehouse

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $33.5k $33.48
    − Vacancy −$2.8k −$2.81
    EGI $30.7k $30.67
    − OpEx −$4.6k −$4.60
    NOI $26.1k $26.07
    1,000 SF · lease $33.48/SF/yr · vacancy 8.40% · expense 15.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Warehouse
    $372.4K
    $325.9K – $434.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $26,068 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.69%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $306.7K
    $268.3K – $357.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $21,467 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.16%
    Theoretical Best
    same as Best Use
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Commercial land

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Similar Places Nearby

    • Storage Sense - Hammonton 815 12th St, Hammonton, NJ 08037

Longitude
    -74.7988198
    Latitude
    39.629107

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Warehouse - Commercial property near transit with development and investment potential.
    Where is this warehouse located?
    The property is located at 201 11TH STREET Hammonton, NJ.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $299,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime location: One block from Hammonton NJ Transit station and walking distance to the business district.; High development potential: Zoned commercial with potential for residential, mixed‑use, or subdivision development.; Large premium lot: .73 acres with potential for subdivision.