For Sale
    Back to Search
    Cambridge Office Building For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1994 E Rum River Dr S, Cambridge, MN

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Office building in park-like setting with new NNN lease.

    Type:OFFICE
    Property size:
    3,500 SF
    Lot size:
    1.18 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $167/SF
    Added:
    Sep 10, 2025
    Days on Market:
    250
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:36 pm

    Property Features for 1994 E Rum River Dr S

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,500 SF
    Lot size
    1.18 Acres
    Property subtype
    OFFICE

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jeff Houge

    Listing agent Jeff Houge

    Listing office Wakota Commercial Advisors

    Listing date Sep 10, 2025

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • New 5‑year NNN lease to be executed at closing
    • Investment property with existing tenant
    • Located south of downtown Cambridge
    • Quiet, park‑like setting

    Overview

    Located south of downtown Cambridge, this property is situated in a quiet, park-like setting. The property is currently tenant-occupied. A new 5-year, NNN lease between the current tenant and owner is planned to be executed at closing. The property has a size of 3500 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $461.8K
    NOI $41,562 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $593.7K
    NOI $41,562 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $831.2K
    NOI $41,562 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $76.9k $21.96
    − Vacancy −$21.4k −$6.13
    EGI $55.4k $15.83
    − OpEx −$13.9k −$3.96
    NOI $41.6k $11.87
    3,500 SF · lease $21.96/SF/yr · vacancy 27.90% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $593.7K
    $519.5K – $692.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $41,562 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.10%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $835.0K
    $730.7K – $974.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $58,452 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.99%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office buildings

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -93.2378
    Latitude
    45.5546

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Office building in park-like setting with new NNN lease.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 1994 E Rum River Dr S Cambridge, MN.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $585,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: New 5‑year NNN lease to be executed at closing; Investment property with existing tenant; Located south of downtown Cambridge
    (612) 490-5551 Call to check price and availability
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.