Search
Duplex with Updated Windows
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1964 Arnold Way, Alpine, CA 91901

Two three-bedroom units offer private outdoor areas, in-unit laundry, and dedicated off-street parking.

Property Size2,132 SF
Lot Size0.14 Acres
Price / SF$459.19
Days on Market152

Property Features for 1964 Arnold Way

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,132 SF
Class B
Total Parking Spaces 4
Lot size 0.14 Acres
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning R-2:MINOR
Occupancy 100%
Investment Type Stabilized

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence minimal deferred maintenance

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

private backyards
stackable washer/dryers

Building Details

Year Built 1991
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Units 2
Listing Agency: Starker West, Inc
Listed By: Nicholas Azoff · License #02035396
Source: Crexi
Added: Apr 3 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:31PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Starker West, Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1991, this 2,132-square-foot duplex contains two three-bedroom, two-bathroom residences with practical layouts and private backyards. Each unit includes stackable washer and dryer appliances, while updated windows and a newer roof add to the existing improvements. Dedicated off-street parking serves the property.

The duplex occupies a 6,128-square-foot parcel in Alpine and is designated R-2:MINOR zoning. Its two-unit configuration provides separate residential spaces within a single multifamily asset, with each residence offering the same three-bedroom, two-bathroom arrangement.

Key Highlights

  • Two 3‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom units
  • 2,132 square feet on a 6,128‑square‑foot parcel
  • Private backyard for each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$38,199
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.90%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$763,980 $764.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$545,700 $545.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$424,433 $424.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,132 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$57.6K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.0K −$1.40/SF
EGI
$54.6K $25.60/SF
− OpEx
−$16.4K −$7.68/SF
NOI
$38.2K $17.92/SF
Area
San Diego County, CA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$763,980
Cap Rate 7%
$545,700
Cap Rate 9%
$424,433

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$545.7K
$477.5K – $636.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,199 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.90%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$506.1K
$442.8K – $590.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,424 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.62%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$976.8K
$854.7K – $1.14M (±1% cap)
NOI $68,377 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.98%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Parking Lot & Garage Bakery (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Furniture & Home Goods Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

619
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91901, CA

17,688
Population
6,593
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
77.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
227
Density / Sq Mi
$116,600
Median Household Income
$52,848
Median Earnings
$2,064
Median Rent
$804,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two three-bedroom units offer private outdoor areas, in-unit laundry, and dedicated off-street parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1964 Arnold Way Alpine, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $979,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two 3‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom units; 2,132 square feet on a 6,128‑square‑foot parcel; Private backyard for each unit
(619) 300-0173 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message