Search
Duplex with Oversized Garage
New
For Sale
$695,000

195 Town Farm Road, Coventry, RI 02816

Residential Income, Coventry, RI

Property Size3,033 SF
Lot Size2.00 Acres
Price / SF$229.15
Days on Market1

Property Features for 195 Town Farm Road

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning R2A
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Basement, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5
Parking 9
Parking features Open
Window features Skylight(s), Insulated Windows
Patio and Porch features Deck
Interior features Wall (Plaster), Wall (Wood), Attic, Attic Stairs, Stairs, Plumbing (Mixed), Insulation (Unknown)
Exterior features Deck
Basement Partial, Unfinished
Appliances Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
Subdivision Western/Central
Lot features Out Building, Paved Driveway
Standard status Active
Size 3,033 SF
Lot size 2.00 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 7224

Utilities

Sewer type Septic Tank
Heating system Oil, Baseboard
Water source Well

Amenities

garage with professional lift
laundry areas

Building Details

Year built 1790
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Flooring type Pine, Hardwood, Vinyl
Building materials Plaster, Wood Wall(s), Vinyl Siding
Listing Agency: Doorley Real Estate Inc
Listed By: Elizabeth VARS
Added: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 11:06AM
MLS# 1422064

Copyright © 2026 State Wide MLS of Rhode Island, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex at 195 Town Farm Road in Coventry includes 3,033 square feet across two residential units. The first-floor residence provides 1,700+ square feet with three bedrooms, a full bathroom, eat-in kitchen, living room, laundry area, and extensive storage. The second-floor unit offers 1,300+ square feet with three bedrooms, a full bathroom, half bathroom, kitchen, formal dining room, living room, laundry, and attic storage. Both units feature wood flooring, separate utilities and meters, and oil-fired baseboard heat.

A detached oversized three-car garage includes a professional lift, creating functional space for vehicle storage or other permitted uses. The two-acre property also provides ample open parking for tenants, guests, and larger vehicles. Additional features include a deck, well water, septic service, and a six-bed ISDS. R2A zoning may support an ADU when owner occupancy and Town of Coventry requirements are satisfied. The home was built in 1790.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑acre duplex parcel with 3,033 square feet of total property size
  • Two residential units, each with 3 bedrooms
  • Oversized 3‑car garage equipped with a professional lift

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$44,069
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.34%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$881,380 $881.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$629,557 $629.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$489,656 $489.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,033 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$67.3K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.4K −$1.44/SF
EGI
$63.0K $20.76/SF
− OpEx
−$18.9K −$6.23/SF
NOI
$44.1K $14.53/SF
Area
Kent County, RI
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$881,380
Cap Rate 7%
$629,557
Cap Rate 9%
$489,656

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$629.6K
$550.9K – $734.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,069 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.34%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$578.4K
$506.1K – $674.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,485 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.83%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$759.6K
$664.7K – $886.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,175 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.65%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Spa & Massage Center Auto Repair Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

37
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02816, RI

33,206
Population
14,505
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
36.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
900
Density / Sq Mi
$97,941
Median Household Income
$51,773
Median Earnings
$1,168
Median Rent
$317,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property with separate utilities, individual meters, oil heat, and substantial parking across a two-acre parcel.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 195 Town Farm Road Coventry, RI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $695,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑acre duplex parcel with 3,033 square feet of total property size; Two residential units, each with 3 bedrooms; Oversized 3‑car garage equipped with a professional lift
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message