Search
Renovated Duplex
For Sale
$360,000
Pending

1934 Stanford St, North Las Vegas, NV 89030

Renovated duplex with two separate income streams and owner-occupant flexibility.

Property Size1,080 SF
Days on Market143

Property Features for 1934 Stanford St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,080 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 1950
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: The Agency Las Vegas
Listed By: Asia Rider (415) 996-7994 · License #S.0200148
Source: Searchvegasareahouses
Added: Apr 10 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 25 at 7:48AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of The Agency Las Vegas

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This fully renovated duplex at 1934 Stanford St. offers 1,080 SF with two separate income streams and a configuration suitable for an owner-occupant. The property was built in 1950 and has been updated throughout.

Immediate access to I-15 connects the property with the Strip, Downtown, and the medical district. The site is within North Las Vegas’s downtown redevelopment footprint, where demolition for a new civic center began in January 2026. The planned project includes 300 multifamily units and commercial space, with Agora Realty identified as a partner. Nevada State University has also announced a satellite campus in the area.

Additional planned development includes Hylo Park, a 73-acre mixed-use project with a 160,000 SF indoor sports facility, and the Helios Medical Campus, described as more than 2M SF.

Key Highlights

  • Fully renovated 1,080 SF duplex
  • Two separate income streams in one property
  • Owner‑occupant configuration

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$12,299
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.42%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$245,980 $246.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$175,700 $175.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$136,656 $136.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,080 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$18.8K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.2K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$17.6K $16.27/SF
− OpEx
−$5.3K −$4.88/SF
NOI
$12.3K $11.39/SF
Area
North Las Vegas, NV
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$245,980
Cap Rate 7%
$175,700
Cap Rate 9%
$136,656

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$175.7K
$153.7K – $205.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,299 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.42%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$162.4K
$142.1K – $189.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,366 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.16%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$292.3K
$255.7K – $341.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,459 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.68%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Skin Care Clinic Electrical Service Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

513
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 89030, NV

56,399
Population
16,632
Households
3.4
Avg Household Size
30
Median Age
5%
College-Educated
58%
High-School Grad
9.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,937
Density / Sq Mi
$46,204
Median Household Income
$31,787
Median Earnings
$1,139
Median Rent
$237,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Renovated duplex with two separate income streams and owner-occupant flexibility.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1934 Stanford St North Las Vegas, NV.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $360,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Fully renovated 1,080 SF duplex; Two separate income streams in one property; Owner‑occupant configuration
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message