Search
Remodeled Duplex
For Sale
$1,000,000

1925 Royalty Drive, Pomona, CA 91767

Pomona, CA

Property Size1,976 SF
Lot Size0.17 Acres
Price / SF$506.07
Days on Market50

Property Features for 1925 Royalty Drive

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning POR2*
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 2, Laundry Room, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1
Parking 1
Interior features Ceiling Fan(s)
Lot features 0-1 Unit/ Acre
Elementary school district Pomona Unified
Middle school district Pomona Unified
High school district Pomona Unified
Directions Orange Grove Ave and La Verne Ave
Subdivision 687 - Pomona
Standard status Active
APN 8362005042
Size 1,976 SF
Lot size 0.17 Acres

Utilities

Utilities Cable Available
Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Central
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Amenities

patio
central heating and air conditioning
in-unit laundry hookups

Building Details

Year built 1963
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 1
Flooring type Vinyl
Listing Agency: JohnHart Real Estate
Listed By: Benyamin Aghaee · License #01937000
Added: Jul 13 Changed: Aug 25 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:06AM
MLS# SR26155657

Copyright © 2026 California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex property comprises a single-level, 1,976-square-foot residence with four bedrooms and four bathrooms. Interior improvements include new flooring, fresh paint, recessed lighting, contemporary cabinetry, quartz countertops, and renovated bathrooms with updated fixtures. The layout includes a kitchen, laundry room, and dedicated living areas, with vinyl flooring throughout. Central heating and central air conditioning support year-round comfort.

Exterior and utility features include a private patio, attached two-car garage with direct entry, in-unit laundry hookups, public water, public sewer, and cable availability. Built in 1963, the property is identified under POR2* zoning and sits on a 0.1694-acre lot in Pomona, California.

Key Highlights

  • 1,976‑square‑foot single‑level residence with four bedrooms and four bathrooms
  • Remodeled interior with new flooring, fresh paint, recessed lighting, and updated finishes
  • Kitchen features contemporary cabinetry and quartz countertops

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$33,288
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.33%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$665,760 $665.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$475,543 $475.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$369,867 $369.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,976 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$49.8K $25.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$47.6K $24.07/SF
− OpEx
−$14.3K −$7.22/SF
NOI
$33.3K $16.85/SF
Area
Pomona, CA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$25.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$665,760
Cap Rate 7%
$475,543
Cap Rate 9%
$369,867

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$475.5K
$416.1K – $554.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,288 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.33%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$437.3K
$382.6K – $510.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,610 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.06%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$633.6K
$554.4K – $739.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,351 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.44%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Nail Salon Barber Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,250
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91767, CA

51,654
Population
15,653
Households
3.3
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
5.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
9,062
Density / Sq Mi
$80,201
Median Household Income
$37,340
Median Earnings
$1,749
Median Rent
$585,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Updated residential income property with modern finishes, central HVAC, private outdoor space, and direct-access parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1925 Royalty Drive Pomona, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,000,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,976‑square‑foot single‑level residence with four bedrooms and four bathrooms; Remodeled interior with new flooring, fresh paint, recessed lighting, and updated finishes; Kitchen features contemporary cabinetry and quartz countertops
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message