Search
Winslow Portfolio: Multifamily and Restaurant
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1914 West 3rd Street, Winslow, AZ 86047

202 apartment units, vacant restaurant in Winslow, Arizona.

Property Size104,760 SF
Price / SF$205.23
Days on Market102

Property Features for 1914 West 3rd Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 104,760 SF
Property subtype Multifamily, Business for Sale

Building Details

Year Built 1972
Stories 1
Units 203
Listing Agency: ABI Multifamily LLC
Listed By: John Klocek · License #AZ SA657592000
Source: Crexi
Added: May 22 Changed: Aug 17 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:59PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of ABI Multifamily LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The Winslow Portfolio presents an investment opportunity featuring 202 apartment units and a vacant restaurant in Winslow, Arizona. The portfolio comprises eight apartment communities and eight single-family homes, demonstrating high performance in a supply-constrained market with minimal vacancy over the past 10+ years. Unit turnaround is typically one to three days. Recent upgrades include new asphalt at larger sites, fresh exterior paint, and remodeling of 18 units at The Lodge Apartments. Most units have been renovated to some extent over the past 10 years, focusing on interior improvements. Winslow is positioned for economic growth through initiatives such as the I-40 TradePort Winslow, a 3,000- to 4,000-acre industrial and logistics hub; the Winslow Levee Project, which will reconstruct 4.25 miles of levee; and the Red Sands Solar Project, a 60MW AC/78 MW DC solar project. These projects are projected to create up to 8,000 new jobs and nearly double Winslow’s population over the next decade. Winslow is evolving into a major inland port and industrial center. The portfolio offers cash flow with indicators for long-term rent growth. The city of Winslow is a recession-resistant rental market linked to government-related employers. The sale is offered as a real estate transaction or as a business sale, allowing the buyer to assume the seller’s trained staff, brand recognition, proven operational systems, and tax credits and deductions from solar projects. The property size is 104760 square feet.

Key Highlights

  • High‑performing asset in a supply‑constrained market with historically low vacancy rates and quick unit turnaround.
  • Significant economic growth potential in Winslow due to major infrastructure projects projected to create thousands of jobs.
  • Solid day‑one cash flow with strong indicators for long‑term rent growth due to increasing housing demand.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$737,879
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.43%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$14,757,580 $14.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$10,541,129 $10.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$8,198,656 $8.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 104,760 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$1.46M $13.92/SF
− Vacancy
−$116.7K −$1.11/SF
EGI
$1.34M $12.81/SF
− OpEx
−$603.7K −$5.76/SF
NOI
$737.9K $7.04/SF
Area
Navajo County, AZ
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$13.92 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$14,757,580
Cap Rate 7%
$10,541,129
Cap Rate 9%
$8,198,656

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$10.54M
$9.22M – $12.30M (±1% cap)
NOI $737,879 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.43%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$28.47M
$24.91M – $33.21M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,992,768 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.27%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Hair Salon Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

191
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 86047, AZ

14,168
Population
4,932
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
8%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
1,676.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
8
Density / Sq Mi
$50,062
Median Household Income
$29,846
Median Earnings
$875
Median Rent
$113,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - 202 apartment units, vacant restaurant in Winslow, Arizona.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 1914 West 3rd Street Winslow, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $21,500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: High‑performing asset in a supply‑constrained market with historically low vacancy rates and quick unit turnaround.; Significant economic growth potential in Winslow due to major infrastructure projects projected to create thousands of jobs.; Solid day‑one cash flow with strong indicators for long‑term rent growth due to increasing housing demand.
(602) 639-0088 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message