Search
Four-Duplex Residential Package
For Sale
$264,900

1912 N Hydraulic, Wichita, KS 67214

Built in 2022, the leased units feature three-bedroom layouts, granite finishes, and attached garages.

Property Size1,988 SF
Price / SF$133.25
Days on Market30

Property Features for 1912 N Hydraulic

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,988 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Amenities

open concept living, dining and kitchen area
granite countertops
impact resistant roof

Building Details

Year Built 2022
Buildings 4
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Signature Partners, LLC
Listed By: Randy Ambrose · License #00050774B
Source: Highpointks
Added: Aug 2 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:35PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Signature Partners, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This residential offering includes four duplexes being marketed together. Constructed in 2022, the properties are fully leased and designed for straightforward residential occupancy. Each unit offers an open living, dining, and kitchen arrangement, three bedrooms, and two bathrooms. Granite countertops, an insulated single-car attached garage, and a 50-year impact-resistant roof are included with each unit.

The package is located at 1912 N Hydraulic in Wichita, Kansas. The combination of contemporary construction, consistent unit layouts, attached garages, and durable roofing provides a uniform physical profile across the offering. The properties are currently leased as a group of duplex assets.

Key Highlights

  • Four duplexes offered together as one package
  • Built in 2022
  • Each unit includes three bedrooms and two bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$16,394
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.19%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$327,880 $327.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$234,200 $234.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$182,156 $182.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,988 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$25.0K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.82/SF
EGI
$23.4K $11.78/SF
− OpEx
−$7.0K −$3.53/SF
NOI
$16.4K $8.25/SF
Area
Wichita, KS
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$327,880
Cap Rate 7%
$234,200
Cap Rate 9%
$182,156

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$234.2K
$204.9K – $273.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,394 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.19%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$217.9K
$190.6K – $254.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,251 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.76%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$492.2K
$430.7K – $574.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,456 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Big Box & Wholesale Store Building Supply Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

326
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 67214, KS

15,936
Population
8,197
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
13%
College-Educated
77%
High-School Grad
5.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,007
Density / Sq Mi
$36,636
Median Household Income
$25,518
Median Earnings
$752
Median Rent
$72,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Built in 2022, the leased units feature three-bedroom layouts, granite finishes, and attached garages.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1912 N Hydraulic Wichita, KS.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $264,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four duplexes offered together as one package; Built in 2022; Each unit includes three bedrooms and two bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message