Search
Newer Three-Unit Triplex
For Sale
$900,000

1911 E 32nd St, Minneapolis, MN 55407

Three residential units combine open layouts, updated kitchens, and a flexible occupancy arrangement.

Property Size5,400 SF
Price / SF$166.67
Days on Market14

Property Features for 1911 E 32nd St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,400 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 3 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 3

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Building Details

Year Built 2022
Listing Agency: Real Estate Corners, Inc
Listed By: Khalid Mansour
Source: Thehomeadvantagegroup
Added: Aug 19 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:46PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Real Estate Corners, Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2022, this Minneapolis triplex contains three residential units totaling 5,400 square feet. Each unit includes three bedrooms, two full bathrooms, an open living arrangement, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances. Two units are leased, while the third can accommodate an owner occupant or be offered for rent.

The property is located on E 32nd St in South Minneapolis, with shopping, restaurants, parks, public transportation, and major highways nearby. The three-unit configuration provides a straightforward multifamily format with a combination of existing tenancy and remaining occupancy flexibility.

Key Highlights

  • 2022‑built triplex with 5,400 square feet
  • Three units, each with 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms
  • Open‑concept interiors with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$78,898
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.77%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,577,960 $1.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,127,114 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$876,644 $876.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$119.9K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.2K −$1.33/SF
EGI
$112.7K $20.87/SF
− OpEx
−$33.8K −$6.26/SF
NOI
$78.9K $14.61/SF
Area
Minneapolis, MN
Vacancy
5.98%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,577,960
Cap Rate 7%
$1,127,114
Cap Rate 9%
$876,644

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.13M
$986.2K – $1.31M (±1% cap)
NOI $78,898 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.77%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.04M
$905.8K – $1.21M (±1% cap)
NOI $72,466 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.05%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.29M
$1.13M – $1.50M (±1% cap)
NOI $90,183 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.02%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Skin Care Clinic Electrical Service Locksmith Veterinary Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,384
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 55407, MN

38,506
Population
15,979
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
48%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
4.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
9,627
Density / Sq Mi
$78,206
Median Household Income
$46,388
Median Earnings
$1,219
Median Rent
$317,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three residential units combine open layouts, updated kitchens, and a flexible occupancy arrangement.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 1911 E 32nd St Minneapolis, MN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $900,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2022‑built triplex with 5,400 square feet; Three units, each with 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms; Open‑concept interiors with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message