Search
Two-Unit Duplex With Garage
New
For Sale
$334,900

191 WECAF ROAD, New Holland, PA 17557

Income-producing duplex with separate residences, basement laundry hookups, and off-street parking.

Property Size2,224 SF
Price / SF$150.58
Days on Market5

Property Features for 191 WECAF ROAD

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,224 SF
Property subtype Duplex

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: Lighthouse Real Estate
Listed By: Eric Herr · License #RS357599
Source: Cummingsrealtors
Added: Aug 28 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 4:34PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Lighthouse Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1900, this duplex contains two separate residences. The first-floor unit offers two bedrooms, one full bathroom, an eat-in kitchen, and three additional spaces, while the second-floor unit includes three bedrooms, one full bathroom, an eat-in kitchen, and a living room. A full basement provides washer and dryer hookups.

The property also includes a two-car garage and off-street parking at 191 Wecaf Road in New Holland, Pennsylvania. With 2,224 square feet of building area, the layout provides distinct living spaces within a single duplex property.

Key Highlights

  • Two separate rental residences within one duplex property
  • 2,224 square feet of building area
  • First‑floor unit with 2 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, eat‑in kitchen, and 3 additional spaces

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,842
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.42%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$496,840 $496.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$354,886 $354.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$276,022 $276.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,224 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$36.0K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$540 −$0.24/SF
EGI
$35.5K $15.96/SF
− OpEx
−$10.6K −$4.79/SF
NOI
$24.8K $11.17/SF
Area
Lancaster County, PA
Vacancy
1.50%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$496,840
Cap Rate 7%
$354,886
Cap Rate 9%
$276,022

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$354.9K
$310.5K – $414.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,842 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.42%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$313.0K
$273.9K – $365.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,908 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.54%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$745.3K
$652.1K – $869.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $52,169 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.58%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Bakery (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Plumbing Service Grocery & Convenience Store HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

448
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17557, PA

14,761
Population
5,460
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
78%
High-School Grad
32.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
461
Density / Sq Mi
$78,717
Median Household Income
$39,833
Median Earnings
$1,273
Median Rent
$262,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Income-producing duplex with separate residences, basement laundry hookups, and off-street parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 191 WECAF ROAD New Holland, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $334,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two separate rental residences within one duplex property; 2,224 square feet of building area; First‑floor unit with 2 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, eat‑in kitchen, and 3 additional spaces
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message