Search
Duplex With Two Distinct Units
For Sale
$230,000

1909 Highland Avenue, Abilene, TX 79605

Tenant-occupied duplex with a three-bedroom residence and a separate efficiency unit under professional management.

Property Size1,874 SF
Price / SF$122.73
Days on Market330

Property Features for 1909 Highland Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,874 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-Family / Multiple Single Units

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/2BA, 1 x efficiency
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

Central Air
Central
Wood
Electric Range, Refrigerator
Other
No
Composition
One
1
Assessor
2
Stucco

Building Details

Year Built 1938
Buildings 2
Listing Agency: Absolute Real Estate Mgt.
Listed By: Tammy Kister · License #0467463
Source: Compass
Added: Oct 6, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 4:39AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Absolute Real Estate Mgt.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,874-square-foot duplex, built in 1938, contains two separate units: a three-bedroom, two-bath front residence and an efficiency unit positioned behind it. Interior features include central air, central heating, wood elements, an electric range, and a refrigerator.

The property is located at 1909 Highland Avenue in Abilene, Texas. Both units are occupied, with management handled by Absolute Real Estate Management. The front residence is leased month to month, while the efficiency unit has a lease scheduled through January 31, 2026. Showings require at least 24 hours’ notice.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with a 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath front residence and a rear efficiency unit
  • 1,874 SF property built in 1938
  • Central air and central heating included

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,537
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.76%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$310,740 $310.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$221,957 $222.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$172,633 $172.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,874 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$23.6K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.4K −$0.76/SF
EGI
$22.2K $11.84/SF
− OpEx
−$6.7K −$3.55/SF
NOI
$15.5K $8.29/SF
Area
Abilene, TX
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$310,740
Cap Rate 7%
$221,957
Cap Rate 9%
$172,633

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$222.0K
$194.2K – $259.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,537 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.76%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$205.4K
$179.7K – $239.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,376 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.25%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$418.4K
$366.1K – $488.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,288 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.73%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Law Firm Carpet & Flooring Store Cafe & Coffee Shop Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

585
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 79605, TX

30,239
Population
12,795
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
11.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,749
Density / Sq Mi
$59,565
Median Household Income
$33,537
Median Earnings
$1,077
Median Rent
$159,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Tenant-occupied duplex with a three-bedroom residence and a separate efficiency unit under professional management.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1909 Highland Avenue Abilene, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $230,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with a 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath front residence and a rear efficiency unit; 1,874 SF property built in 1938; Central air and central heating included
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message