Search
Victorian Two-Family Rehab Opportunity
For Sale
$699,900
Pending

19 Buttonwoods Ave, Haverhill, MA 01830

Stately Victorian two-family house requiring total rehabilitation, with two 2-bedroom units and potential third-unit conversion.

Property Size3,232 SF
Days on Market67

Property Features for 19 Buttonwoods Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,232 SF
Property subtype 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Verani Realty Haverhill
Listed By: Stephanie E. Mann
Source: Lockandkeyre
Added: Jul 1 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Jul 23 at 5:28AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Verani Realty Haverhill

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This stately Victorian two-family property is in need of total rehabilitation. The building currently offers 5-room, 2-bedroom units, with configuration that may be expanded to create up to three units by finishing the third floor (described as a 4-room space).

A turret room provides seasonal views of the Merrimack River. The property also includes plenty of off-street parking and sits on a large, level lot with established blueberry bushes and grape vines.

This is a long time, family-owned residence positioned for a buyer willing to undertake significant rehab, with the opportunity to reimagine the upper level into additional living space.

Key Highlights

  • Stately Victorian two‑family home built in 1900, requiring total rehabilitation
  • Two 2‑bedroom units plus potential to expand/convert to a third unit with 3rd‑floor rooms
  • Seasonal Merrimack River views from the turret room

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$54,447
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.78%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,088,940 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$777,814 $777.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$604,967 $605.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,232 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$81.4K $25.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.7K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$77.8K $24.07/SF
− OpEx
−$23.3K −$7.22/SF
NOI
$54.4K $16.85/SF
Area
Essex County, MA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$25.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,088,940
Cap Rate 7%
$777,814
Cap Rate 9%
$604,967

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$777.8K
$680.6K – $907.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,447 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.78%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$702.1K
$614.3K – $819.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,147 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.02%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.91M
$1.67M – $2.23M (±1% cap)
NOI $133,933 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 19.14%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Big Box & Wholesale Store HVAC Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility Locksmith Barber Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

515
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01830, MA

27,553
Population
11,159
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
13.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,982
Density / Sq Mi
$79,784
Median Household Income
$49,289
Median Earnings
$1,602
Median Rent
$436,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Stately Victorian two-family house requiring total rehabilitation, with two 2-bedroom units and potential third-unit conversion.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 19 Buttonwoods Ave Haverhill, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $699,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Stately Victorian two‑family home built in 1900, requiring total rehabilitation; Two 2‑bedroom units plus potential to expand/convert to a third unit with 3rd‑floor rooms; Seasonal Merrimack River views from the turret room
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message